BizIdea

MEMBRANE GAS SEPARATIONindustrialScan 2026-10-02 to 2026-10-08Run 20261008132438

Finances membrane capture at industrial sites and earns only when delivered CO₂ meets a carbonate buyer’s feedstock spec.

An industrial site evaluating membrane capture has to solve more than gas separation: it must fund a retrofit, prove stable output against a buyer's process specification, and secure a usable destination for the captured molecule. A design-capacity claim alone does not show that a plant can deliver accepted CO₂ at a repeatable cost.

Selected forcreative novelty · 5/5

It makes a local, spec-verified CO₂ buyer—not installed capture capacity—the underwriting anchor for a membrane retrofit.

The asset-backed service needs capital and a scarce source–buyer pairing, so it will scale more slowly than software and must reject many otherwise suitable emitters.
Overall rating2.7/ 5.0
  1. 3
    Market

    29 sources were fetched and five alternatives mapped, but the 10.0 MtCO2/year ceiling is theoretical and no dollar TAM or growth rate is supported.

  2. 3
    Differentiation

    The acceptance-linked service is a clear wedge, but the reported UniSieve–Qemetica test is an analogue and no paid contract validates its defensibility.

  3. 1
    Execution

    A clear staged plan and modeled 3.96x LTV/CAC with 9.09-month payback are offset by five flags and unvalidated project costs, pricing, and funding.

  4. 4
    Timeliness

    In the past week, the $9M round, reported Qemetica live test, and cement-unit plans create a demo window; repeat commercial demand remains unproven.

Section

Why now

  1. UniSieve announced a $9M Series A to scale existing applications and broader industrial deployment, while describing its membranes as pre-commercial for point-source carbon capture; the operating claims are company-reported.
  2. Trade-press reporting says Qemetica has begun a live test and plans to use captured CO₂ onsite for carbonate production, providing a specific demand-side use case but not proof of repeatable commercial economics.
  3. UniSieve describes containerized cement-site designs, including smaller 5,000–30,000 tonne-per-year units under design for demonstrations and early applications; these are planned configurations, not demonstrated production.

Catalyst. UniSieve's $9M Series A and its reported pre-commercial manufacturing readiness coincide with trade-press reporting of Qemetica's live test and planned onsite carbonate use; the combination suggests a near-term demonstration window, not yet proven commercial demand.

Section

The idea

The company first screens an industrial host's exhaust, site constraints, and carbonate buyer's required composition and delivery profile; it declines projects without a credible onsite use and signed demand. It finances, installs, and operates a modular membrane skid sourced from a qualified membrane manufacturer, measuring accepted CO₂ at the buyer's transfer point rather than relying on nameplate capacity. The host pays a development or availability fee plus a per-tonne service charge only for CO₂ that meets the agreed specification, while the buyer separately contracts for the captured feedstock. Initial projects use independent commissioning and measurement to test performance and economics before the company finances a wider fleet.

What's different. Membrane vendors sell separation technology, while this company sells a contracted outcome at the point where captured gas becomes a usable industrial input. It commits capital only after matching a host to an offtaker and links its fee to independent product acceptance, not a capture-rate estimate; it does not depend on carbon-credit revenue in its initial project economics.

Startup thesis
BeachheadEuropean industrial sites that can use captured CO₂ onsite in carbonate production, beginning with a demonstration-scale source–buyer pair and expanding to cement sites only where an identified carbonate user and site-specific gas fit are verified.
WedgeA financed, operated membrane-capture service for one industrial host, with host-side service payments tied to metered CO₂ that passes the offtaker's agreed quality and continuity tests.
Non-obvious insightFor some industrial sites, the first bankability problem is not selling a carbon-abatement claim but identifying a nearby user that will accept captured CO₂ as a process input. A signed, quality-specific feedstock contract can anchor a membrane service around delivered product rather than an unverified nameplate capture rate.
Venture-scale pathBuild repeatable project underwriting, gas-quality verification, and offtake contracting for more industrial source–buyer pairs; add qualified membrane suppliers and expand to other point-source streams and industrial molecules with local buyers, financing mature deployments through project-level capital.
Target user
Primary userDecarbonization or capital-project leads at European industrial sites with a point-source exhaust stream and an on-site carbonate process able to consume captured CO₂.
Secondary userProcess and procurement leaders at carbonate manufacturers seeking a reliable captured-CO₂ feedstock.
Economic buyerThe industrial host's plant general manager or CFO, with the carbonate producer as the contracted offtaker.
Go-to-market seed
First customerA European cement or chemical-site operator with a point-source stream, an on-site carbonate user, and a funded need to test modular CO₂ capture at demonstration scale.
Buying triggerA site is approving a capture demonstration while its on-site carbonate operation is planning feedstock supply and can define a CO₂ acceptance specification.
Current alternativeA one-off capture/EPC project, heat-dependent chemical separation, or continued sourcing of conventional CO₂ feedstock without linking the purchase to a local capture retrofit.
Switching reasonThe operator pays for accepted output rather than design capacity, while the buyer's signed specification and demand give the capture project a concrete use for its product.
Pricing hypothesisA commissioning/development fee plus a recurring service charge per independently metered tonne accepted to specification; test a small availability floor only after pilot uptime is demonstrated.

Jobs to be done

JobCurrent alternativeSuccess metric
When evaluating a modular capture demonstration, help an industrial plant lead secure an outlet and prove delivered CO₂ quality, so they can commit to a retrofit without paying for unaccepted output.Commission a bespoke capture/EPC project and negotiate feedstock use separately, or defer investment until technical and offtake risks are resolved.Share of captured tonnes accepted by the buyer at the agreed quality and continuity level, plus service cost per accepted tonne.
Accepted CO₂ funds the retrofit
flowchart LR
  Host[Industrial host and exhaust] --> Skid[Financed membrane skid]
  Skid --> Meter[Metered CO₂ quality and quantity]
  Meter --> Buyer[On-site carbonate buyer accepts feedstock]
  Buyer --> Fee[Per-accepted-tonne service payment]
  Fee --> Skid
Idea scorecard — 6 axes
Creativity5/5Venture4/5White space3/5Pain4/5Wedge4/5Evidence3/5
  • Creativity · 5/5The wedge changes the unit sold from membrane capacity to locally accepted CO₂ feedstock, using offtake to condition project capital and payment.
  • Venture · 4/5Repeatable project development and financed deployments could build a large industrial service business, but each installation requires capital and a viable local buyer.
  • White space · 3/5The source evidence identifies competing membrane and capture approaches, so this is a distinct commercial wrapper rather than evidence of an empty capture market.
  • Pain · 4/5Industrial separation is heat-dependent in the reported alternative, and a capture project faces consequential retrofit, performance, and product-outlet risks.
  • Wedge · 4/5A single source–buyer demonstration with a defined CO₂ acceptance specification is a testable first deployment; suitable site pairs may be rare.
  • Evidence · 3/5The briefs support pre-commercial membrane development, one reported live test, and a potential carbonate use, but not verified operating economics, independent performance, or signed repeat demand.
Business model canvas
Key partners
  • Qualified membrane technology suppliers
  • Industrial EPC and commissioning firms
  • Carbonate producers and independent measurement providers
  • Project-finance providers for proven installations
Key activities
  • Screen source–buyer fit and negotiate acceptance specifications
  • Finance, install, and operate capture equipment
  • Independently measure delivered CO₂ and verify service performance
Key resources
  • Project-financed membrane skids and operations team
  • Site-specific gas, quality, uptime, and acceptance data
  • Standard host–offtaker contract and measurement methods
Value propositions
  • Capture service paid on CO₂ accepted to buyer specification, not nameplate capacity
  • One project structure links membrane deployment to a local product outlet
Customer relationships
  • Multi-year performance and operations contracts with each source–buyer pair
  • Site-specific commissioning, quality verification, and maintenance
Channels
  • Membrane manufacturers and industrial EPC firms
  • Direct sales to cement, chemical, and carbonate plant operators
Customer segments
  • Industrial hosts with point-source exhaust and an onsite carbonate use
  • Carbonate manufacturers seeking a contracted captured-CO₂ feedstock
Cost structure
  • Membrane skid and balance-of-plant capital
  • Installation, commissioning, maintenance, and replacement modules
  • Gas testing, measurement, operating staff, and financing costs
Revenue streams
  • Development and commissioning fees
  • Per-tonne service fees for accepted CO₂
  • Availability fee after pilot uptime is demonstrated
Section

Market

Market sizing
TAMSAMSOMTAM · Total addressable10.0 MtCO2/year theoretical throughput ceilingSAM · Serviceable available0.25–0.75 MtCO2/year candidate-pair throughputSOM · Serviceable obtainable0.005–0.09 MtCO2/year initial demonstration capacity
Market sizing overview
TAM10.0 MtCO2/year theoretical throughput ceilingIllustrative capacity calculation: operator-estimated 200 European cement sites × one 50,000 tCO2/year module per site = 10.0 Mt/year. The site count is an explicit screening assumption, not an audited retained-source count; 50,000 t/year is UniSieve's own design estimate. This ceiling ignores local-buyer fit, economic capture rate, competition, and project feasibility and is not a dollar revenue TAM.
SAM0.25–0.75 MtCO2/year candidate-pair throughputOperator screen: 5–15 European sites with plausible local carbonate demand and compatible source gas × up to 50,000 t/year per module = 0.25–0.75 Mt/year. Public evidence identifies a Qemetica pilot but does not enumerate qualifying sites; validate the denominator and actual demand before treating this range as addressable.
SOM0.005–0.09 MtCO2/year initial demonstration capacityIllustrative first five-year reach: 1–3 contracted source–buyer projects × 5,000–30,000 t/year demonstration-unit capacity = 5,000–90,000 t/year. The unit range is a supplier design claim; project count is an operator assumption, and accepted tonnes may be lower than installed capture capacity.

Executive takeaways

  • The industrial decarbonisation pain is real and increasingly funded, but available evidence points mainly to large, grant-supported CCS projects—not proven willingness to pay for this exact accepted-tonne service.
  • The mechanism has a live analogue: UniSieve and Qemetica are testing membrane capture with intended onsite carbonate use. No public report establishes repeat orders, buyer acceptance terms, or project economics.
  • Novelty is narrow and conditional: tying project capital and operating fees to CO2 accepted by a named offtaker may be distinctive, but generic modular capture and third-party capture services already exist.
  • Size the opportunity in tonnes per year until service prices, capture costs, and the number of qualifying source–buyer pairs are validated; a dollar TAM would imply unsupported pricing.
  • Adoption depends on gas fit, quality/continuity guarantees, regulatory treatment of CO2 utilization, capital access, and a buyer willing to contract rather than simply continue established feedstock supply.

Market definition

The market is a financed and operated industrial CO2 capture service whose billable unit is CO2 delivered at a carbonate user's transfer point and accepted against a site-specific quality and continuity specification. The physical TAM below is a theoretical European cement capture-capacity ceiling, not a revenue forecast; SAM narrows to estimated local source–carbonate pairs and SOM to initial demonstration deployments. Public evidence does not reveal a defensible per-tonne service price, so dollar values are intentionally not asserted.

Customer and buyer

The industrial host's plant manager, decarbonisation lead, or CFO is the likely project sponsor and service payer; procurement and process engineering assess integration and uptime. A carbonate producer or onsite process owner is the separate offtaker with authority over CO2 acceptance. The project therefore has at least two decision makers, a shared measurement boundary, and a need to contract for specification, continuity, rejection, downtime, and liability before equipment financing can be underwritten.

Buying triggers

  • EU ETS benchmarks are set against best-performing installations and signal pressure to improve greenhouse-gas and fuel efficiency, creating a decarbonisation trigger without proving any particular capture project's payback. [5]
  • The EU Innovation Fund and industrial carbon management portfolio provide a visible grant route for capital-intensive projects; such grants demonstrate budget availability but also suggest early projects rely on public support. [4][7][8]
  • A plant approving a capture demonstration while a nearby carbonate operation needs a reliable input is the strongest hypothesised trigger; Qemetica is a reported test case, not evidence of a repeat commercial purchase. [1][2]

Willingness to pay

Industrial carbon capture is budgeted at project scale: the EU maintains a multi-billion-euro Innovation Fund, and Yara's operating Sluiskil CCS project is expected to capture up to 800,000 tonnes annually with cross-border transport and storage. LeadIT's cement-sector review reports that Brevik relied on government funding covering more than 80% of capital costs. These signals support public and strategic willingness to fund emissions reduction, not a proven willingness by a carbonate buyer to pay a premium or by a host to sign an acceptance-linked service contract. Trade coverage says UniSieve has paying customers but does not establish that those are carbon-capture customers or disclose their terms. [1][8][9][10][15]

Category dynamics

Tailwinds

  • EU policy, funding programmes, and national carbon-management plans are advancing industrial capture, transport, and storage projects.
  • A reported live membrane test that routes captured CO2 to carbonate production demonstrates a concrete local-use pathway, although not repeat demand.
  • Modular systems can be designed for staged deployment where site space or near-term capital limits a full-scale retrofit.

Headwinds

  • Cement CCS remains early in scaling: LeadIT reports less than 2% of global cement emissions are projected to be captured by 2035 and notes dependence on public finance and shared infrastructure.
  • Source-differentiated CO2 utilization is not yet a mature physical commodity market, and demand depends on policy, cost, and end-product acceptance.
  • The proposed service may be limited to a small number of co-located pairs with compatible source gas and a buyer able to absorb the available volume.

Validation signals

  • Qemetica Soda Polska is reported to have started live testing a UniSieve membrane unit with onsite carbonate production as the intended use; this validates technical-customer interest, not commercial offtake.
  • UniSieve describes pre-commercial maturity and gives demonstration and container capacities, but its operating and cartridge-life statements are company claims.
  • EU funding and the operating Yara Sluiskil project establish that significant industrial capture budgets and public-private project structures exist, especially for storage-linked projects.
  • LeadIT's review of cement projects links deployment to public finance and transport/storage infrastructure, and reports a large gap between projects planned and the sector's total emissions.

Regulatory & technical constraints

  • The EU CCS Directive requires a permit and safety framework for geological storage, including monitoring and financial security; any storage route adds national permitting and transport dependencies.
  • The Commission's ETS description links allowance relief to CO2 successfully captured and stored. Do not assume that every CO2-to-carbonate use qualifies for equivalent treatment; confirm product permanence, monitoring, and emissions accounting with counsel.
  • Industry CO2-chain guidance explains that impurities can affect capture, transport, corrosion, blockages, and economics, so quality and conditioning limits must be set across the full chain rather than inferred from a nominal purity figure.
  • UniSieve's cement design depends on upstream filtration and later water removal; dust, moisture, pressure, feed variation, and membrane life need plant-specific validation.
  • Cross-border storage and infrastructure are active but not universally available; a project relying on them must confirm route, access, permits, and schedule before committing capture capital.
Specialization versus buying urgency
← Low specializationHigh specialization →← Low urgencyHigh urgency →Q2Q1 · winning zoneQ3Q4Conventional CO2 supplyPlant-owned EPC retrofitModular capture vendorsUniSieve-Qemetica pilotProposed accepted-CO2 service
Section

Competition

The offer sits between capture technology vendors, project/EPC providers, industrial operators building their own systems, and conventional CO2 supply. UniSieve–Qemetica demonstrates that capture can be paired with onsite carbonate production, while Carbon Clean sells modular solvent-based capture systems. Larger project pathways such as Yara Sluiskil and Brevik CCS capture and route CO2 to geological storage. These are not all direct substitutes for local carbonate feedstock, but they compete for site capital, engineering attention, decarbonisation budgets, and the option to avoid or outsource capture. No public competitor contract reviewed here shows the exact combination of project financing, membrane operation, and host payment solely for buyer-accepted CO2.

CompetitorStageWedgePricingStrengthWeakness vs. us
UniSieve and Qemetica Soda PolskaReported live test / pre-commercial membrane applicationMOF-based membrane separation with captured CO2 intended for onsite carbonate production.Not publicly disclosed; no public accepted-tonne contract terms.The closest visible technical and application analogue: source, membrane unit, industrial operator, and local carbonate use are paired in a real-site test.Public evidence describes a membrane test and intended use, not a third-party project company that finances and operates equipment with host fees conditioned on buyer acceptance.
Carbon CleanCommercial modular capture technology providerSemi-modular solvent-based capture systems marketed for industrial deployment and scalability.Not publicly listed; project-specific.Established capture technology and delivery support address integration and modularity for industrial customers.The public product page reviewed does not document the specific carbonate offtake pairing or accepted-product payment model; this is a gap in public evidence, not proof the company cannot offer it.
SvanteIndustrial capture technology company; reported in trade coverage as an active point-source competitorSolid-sorbent capture and modular filtration rather than the proposed membrane service.Not publicly disclosed in the reviewed source.Alternative capture architecture expands vendor choice and can compete for the same industrial decarbonisation budget.The reviewed evidence does not show a carbonate-buyer acceptance contract or a local project-finance service.
Heidelberg Materials / Brevik CCS and large CCS projectsOperating industrial capture-and-storage project; other projects at development and grant stagesPlant-scale capture connected to transport and permanent geological storage.Project-specific and materially supported by public capital; no comparable service tariff disclosed.Operating project experience, industrial integration, and an established permanent-storage pathway.Large transport/storage configurations may not be the lowest-friction route for a small local-use pair; they compete strongly when permanent storage is required.
Plant-owned EPC retrofit and conventional CO2 supplyIncumbent status quo / substituteThe host buys established feedstock or contracts a bespoke EPC capture retrofit and separately arranges utilization or storage.Site-specific; reviewed public sources do not disclose a comparable cost or supply contract.Avoids reliance on an unproven service operator and preserves established purchasing, process-control, and maintenance routines.Leaves the host to coordinate financing, capture performance, quality testing, and offtake risk across separate vendors.

Why incumbents do not win by default

  • Capture technology vendors and modular system suppliers. They provide equipment and engineering for capture, but a host may still have to finance the retrofit, arrange product conditioning, and negotiate a separate use or storage route. The gap is an unbundled project-and-offtake problem, not proof that vendors cannot offer financing.
  • Large CCS developers, EPCs, and storage networks. They have operating references and can win when permanent storage, public support, and shared transport are available. They do not automatically solve a local carbonate buyer's acceptance specification, and their scale and infrastructure needs can be disproportionate for a small onsite-use pair.
  • Plant-owned capture and internal engineering. The host controls site operations and can integrate capture with its own process, but must absorb engineering, capital, reliability, and buyer-quality risks. A service provider only wins if it lowers total risk enough to offset financing costs and the host's control preference.
  • Conventional CO2 feedstock and the status quo. Established supply avoids retrofit disruption and already meets the buyer's process needs; absent a quantified price, reliability, or compliance advantage, a buyer can rationally keep buying conventional feedstock and decline the project.
Section

Business plan

Build a financed-and-operated capture service for European industrial hosts whose CO₂ can be used directly in an onsite carbonate process; bill only for independently metered CO₂ accepted by the buyer, not installed capacity. Start with one jointly qualified host–offtaker pair, prioritizing Poland because Qemetica has a reported live test there, but do not treat Qemetica as an available customer or the test as a commercial contract. The economic buyer is the host's plant general manager or CFO, while the carbonate process owner must define and accept the feedstock specification before equipment is financed. Research supports a tangible local-use pilot and active industrial capture funding, but reports no accepted-tonne service contract, buyer specification, repeat order, or independently verified operating economics. The closest analogue already pairs UniSieve membranes with Qemetica's intended onsite carbonate use; differentiation must therefore come from bankable contracting, operations, and measurement rather than claiming a novel capture technology or source–buyer pairing. The researched European throughput TAM, SAM, and SOM are screening estimates in tonnes per year, not verified addressable volume or a dollar revenue market. A pre-seed round funds 18 months of buyer qualification, site engineering, independent testing, and a gated first demonstration; it does not assume full-fleet equipment financing or carbon-credit revenue. Investment conviction stays low until one buyer commits to a quality and volume specification, a real stream passes independent acceptance tests, and a quote-based project case works without unverified ETS treatment or a CO₂ premium.

Problem

  • An industrial host considering capture must fund and integrate equipment, while the carbonate buyer needs reliable composition, continuity, and rejection rules before replacing conventional CO₂ supply.
  • A supplier's design capacity or capture-rate estimate does not establish accepted tonnes, uptime, energy use, replacement cost, or cost per usable tonne on a specific exhaust stream.
  • Without a named local user and a contracted acceptance point, the host retains retrofit and offtake risk and the buyer can rationally keep its established feedstock source.

Solution

  • Qualify the host exhaust, site layout, utility needs, and carbonate process demand together; decline projects without a defined buyer, buyer-approved specification, and credible volume commitment.
  • After conditional host and offtaker commitments, procure a suitable modular capture skid from a qualified supplier, arrange site integration, and contract independent measurement at the buyer's transfer point.
  • Charge development and commissioning fees plus a service fee per accepted tonne; defer any availability floor until pilot uptime is demonstrated and do not rely on carbon-credit revenue in the initial case.

Why we win

  • The proposed product joins project development, financing, operation, and buyer acceptance in one contract; the value is shifting performance risk away from the host, not inventing membranes or local carbonate use.
  • Repeated source-gas, uptime, quality, rejection, and cost data could make underwriting and service guarantees more reliable, but this is a moat to build only after paid deployments, not an existing advantage.
  • A membrane vendor, EPC, plant team, or conventional CO₂ supplier can win by default if it offers lower delivered cost, simpler liability, or the same acceptance-linked service; the first sale must prove customers value the integrated contract.
Strategic choices
BeachheadOne European industrial host with a point-source exhaust stream and an onsite carbonate user, with Poland first for account discovery because a Qemetica membrane test and intended carbonate use are reported there; target a different or separately available account rather than assuming access to Qemetica.
Wedge rationaleA single named source–buyer pair makes specification, demand, and transfer-point acceptance observable before committing project capital. It is a faster falsification path than a broad CO₂ marketplace or technology rollout, but the pair may be scarce and every installation needs capital, so the company must reject unmatched emitters and accept slower growth.
SequencingFirst prove buyer specification, minimum demand, and site gas fit; then price and contract a demonstration, secure grant or project-level capital, and commission with independent measurement. Add project-finance capacity and repeat deployments only after accepted output and no-credit economics are evidenced, limiting early hiring and balance-sheet exposure.
Not yetDo not capture for an emitter without a named local carbonate user and conditional offtake, even if the exhaust appears technically suitable. · Do not build membrane manufacturing, a broad CO₂ marketplace, or a software-only monitoring product; buy qualified equipment and deliver the project outcome. · Do not price the first projects on carbon credits, assumed ETS relief, a green premium, or geological storage; assess each only as a separately verified fallback or future pathway. · Do not expand to unrelated industrial gases or carbonate markets until the first accepted-tonne contract and project economics repeat.
Go-to-market
WedgeDirectly develop one host and one onsite carbonate buyer into a jointly specified, conditional demonstration; commit equipment capital only after gas fit, acceptance terms, and minimum demand are documented.
ChannelsFounder-led account development with plant decarbonization, capital project, plant management, and carbonate process/procurement leaders. · Introductions and technical qualification through membrane suppliers, industrial EPC/commissioning firms, and local industrial-symbiosis clusters; maintain supplier alternatives. · Apply to eligible EU or national demonstration-grant programs after a named host and offtaker are engaged; treat awards as uncertain project capital, not a sales channel or proof of willingness to pay.
Funnel targetsWorking target, not observed conversion: screen the researched 5–15 candidate source–buyer pairs, qualify at least 3 through both-party interviews and site data, and convert 1 to a jointly sponsored paid pre-FEED or conditional-offtake process within 12 months.
PricingCharge a site-development/commissioning fee plus a recurring fee per independently metered tonne accepted to the buyer's specification. Derive price from the buyer's current supply alternative and quote-backed delivered project cost; no public tariff or ACV exists. Test an availability floor only after uptime data, and exclude unverified carbon-credit or ETS value from the base case.
Product roadmap
MVPA project-development and operating service for one host–carbonate pair: source-gas/site screening, buyer specification and conditional offtake, supplier and EPC design, independent transfer-point measurement, and a paid demonstration contract. Do not manufacture membranes or offer an unbacked capture guarantee.
6 monthsComplete the first candidate-pair screen, collect site-specific gas and demand data for the strongest prospects, obtain supplier/EPC quotes, and agree a buyer-reviewed acceptance protocol before selecting a pilot.
12 monthsHave one jointly sponsored, paid pre-FEED or conditional pilot agreement with a buyer specification and minimum-volume profile, plus an independent test plan, permits review, and quote-based project case; do not order equipment unless these gates pass.
24 monthsIf the first demonstration meets acceptance, uptime, and cost gates, standardize the contract, measurement, and operating playbook and finance a repeat site at project level. If the first site fails, stop deployment or change the capture route rather than scale an unproven membrane fleet.
Key betsA carbonate buyer will contract for captured CO₂ on a defined quality and continuity basis before the host commits equipment capital. · Site-specific membrane performance and conditioning needs can meet buyer requirements without consuming the value available from conventional feedstock displacement. · Hosts value accepted-output risk transfer enough to pay development fees and a per-accepted-tonne service charge. · A project-level financing or grant structure can fund installations without making the operating company carry an uneconomic fleet on its corporate balance sheet.
Business model
Revenue streamsSite screening, development, and commissioning fees paid by the host under a scoped project agreement. · Recurring operating-service fees on tonnes independently measured and accepted by the contracted carbonate buyer. · An availability component only after pilot uptime and service liability are demonstrated and priced.
Unit of valueOne tonne of CO₂ accepted at the agreed buyer transfer point and quality specification; nameplate capture capacity is not billable value.
Target gross margin—
Expansion leversReplicate a verified contract, measurement protocol, and supplier/EPC package across additional qualified source–buyer pairs. · Add project-level capital partners and a qualified second capture supplier after the first site's operating data supports underwriting. · Consider other carbonate users or nonlocal outlets only after their demand, regulatory treatment, and delivered economics are separately proven.
Strategy map
North-star metricAnnual tonnes accepted to buyer specification under operating contracts with positive site-level contribution, independently measured.
Input metricsNumber of source–buyer pairs with verified gas data and a named buyer decision-maker. · Share of captured tonnes accepted at transfer point. · Pilot availability, rejection rate, and cost per accepted tonne. · Qualified pair to paid pre-FEED and conditional-offtake conversion. · Portion of equipment capital committed only after buyer and financing gates.
Moats to buildMulti-site data connecting source-gas variation, membrane condition, energy, downtime, delivered composition, and buyer acceptance. · Tested host–offtaker contracts defining quality, continuity, transfer, reject rules, and liability. · Supplier-independent technical qualification and project underwriting that can be repeated across plants.
Kill criteriaBy month 12, fewer than one host–offtaker pair has a buyer-approved specification and conditional volume commitment after screening the 5–15 candidate-pair range. · After a 90-day demonstration, less than 80% of captured CO₂ is accepted or uptime is below 85%; do not guarantee availability or replicate. · Vendor-quoted project economics cannot support a positive site-level contribution at a service fee below the buyer's current supply alternative without assuming carbon-credit or ETS value. · A bottom-up map validates fewer than 5 technically and commercially plausible European source–buyer pairs; stop fleet ambitions unless an adjacent segment is separately validated.

Milestones

0–12 months
  • Screen the estimated 5–15 European pairs, document at least three qualified accounts, and complete bilateral buyer/host discovery.
  • Secure one buyer-reviewed specification, conditional volume profile, and paid pre-FEED or equivalent host commitment; otherwise do not order equipment.
  • Complete independent source-gas characterization, supplier/EPC quotes, acceptance/MRV protocol, permits/accounting review, and a no-credit project case.
  • Obtain a staged grant, host-capital, or project-finance path for the first installation; do not treat an application as an award.
12–24 months
  • If contract, technical, regulatory, and financing gates pass, commission one demonstration on a matched host–offtaker site.
  • Complete an independently witnessed 90-day test targeting at least 80% accepted output and 85% uptime; record cost per accepted tonne and all rejection, energy, outage, and maintenance data.
  • Convert to a multi-year service only if buyer acceptance, site-level contribution, and responsibility limits are demonstrated; otherwise stop or redesign rather than guarantee performance.
24–36 months
  • Finance one repeat installation at project level only after the first site's acceptance and no-credit economics meet agreed gates.
  • Build a comparable operating dataset and standard source–buyer contract package; target two operating pairs cumulatively only if the first repeat closes on customer-backed terms.
  • Re-estimate the serviceable market from validated site pairs; defer new geographies, products, or hardware ownership if fewer than five viable pairs are confirmed.
Strategy map
flowchart LR
  Pair[Matched host and carbonate buyer] --> Gate[Buyer spec and conditional demand]
  Gate --> Pilot[Metered membrane demonstration]
  Pilot --> Proof[Accepted tonnes and no-credit economics]
  Proof --> Repeat[Project-financed repeat site]

Founding team

RoleStart timingRationale
Founder / CEO, industrial project developmentMonth 0Own the two-sided host/offtaker sale, paid development scope, partner access, and grant/project-capital sequencing; the plan requires a decision-maker on both sides before equipment commitment.
Founding process engineerMonth 0Lead source-gas qualification, membrane/EPC comparison, integration, operating measurement, and supplier challenge; site performance is the core technical disconfirmation risk.
Independent MRV and regulatory counselMonth 0, contractedDefine buyer acceptance, transfer-point sampling, CO₂ utilization accounting, and permitting without prematurely hiring a full compliance team or asserting ETS benefits.
Project-finance and contract leadMonth 6–9, contingent on a qualified pairStructure project-level capital, liability, warranties, and conditional offtake only after a buyer and site are real; defer a permanent hire if the pipeline does not clear the first gates.
Commissioning and operations leadMonth 9–12, contingent on funded pilotOwn site safety, EPC coordination, commissioning, uptime, and service delivery when a project is financed; use specialist contractors before installation rather than building a fleet team early.

Experiment roadmap

HorizonExperimentHypothesisSuccess metricOwner
0–90 daysMap the candidate source–carbonate pairs and interview the host and offtaker sides of the three strongest prospects, beginning with Poland.At least three pairs have named decision-makers, a plausible local carbonate demand profile, and willingness to share site data.Three documented pairs pass initial commercial screening with owner, process, demand, timing, and next-step evidence; otherwise revisit the researched SAM range.CEO / project-development lead
0–90 daysTest a draft accepted-tonne term sheet and paid site-development scope with host capital/project leads and carbonate process/procurement owners.Host and buyer will negotiate a shared specification and conditional demand commitment before the host orders capture equipment.One pair supplies a buyer-reviewed specification and written host intent to fund or co-fund a scoped pre-FEED; verbal interest alone does not pass.CEO / commercial lead
3–6 monthsObtain real-stream samples and a comparable technical/commercial design from membrane suppliers and an EPC, with independent engineering review.At least one modular route can treat the sampled stream within the buyer's draft quality needs without prohibitive pretreatment or energy.Site-specific gas report, itemized installed and operating quotes, and an engineering recommendation with explicit unknowns; no vendor nameplate figure substitutes for site data.Founding process engineer
3–9 monthsDefine the buyer sampling, transfer, rejection, continuity, and liability protocol with independent measurement and regulatory counsel.The buyer can accept an auditable test protocol and the host can operate the service without relying on unverified ETS or permanence treatment.Buyer-approved measurement and reject protocol plus a written jurisdiction-specific accounting memo that identifies any claims the project must not make.Process engineer with contracted MRV counsel
6–12 monthsConvert the best pair into a conditional pilot contract and a staged grant/project-finance package.Named demand and defined acceptance gates can attract host capital, eligible grant support, or project-level financing without funding speculative capture capacity.One signed conditional host–offtaker framework, paid pre-FEED scope, vendor-quoted pilot budget, and documented source of project capital before equipment order.CEO with project-finance counsel
12–18 monthsCommission the first demonstration only if contract, permit, and funding gates pass, then run an independently witnessed 90-day operating test.The actual exhaust stream can produce stable buyer-accepted CO₂ at sufficient uptime and a cost the host and buyer can support.Target at least 80% of captured tonnes accepted and at least 85% uptime, with measured energy, cost, rejection, maintenance, and replacement data; failure blocks fleet expansion.Operations lead with independent measurement provider

Risk assessment

Business plan risks — 5 mapped
Impact →
High
R4R5
R1R2R3
Medium
Low
Low
Medium
High
Likelihood →
  1. R1Real exhaust variability, impurities, membrane degradation, or conditioning needs prevent stable buyer-accepted output. · High likelihood / High impact — Require site gas sampling and supplier comparison before capital, independently commission a demonstration, negotiate measurable reject rules, and stop deployment if acceptance or uptime gates fail.
  2. R2Few sites combine compatible gas, onsite carbonate demand, and a buyer willing to contract, leaving a narrow and slow sales pipeline. · High likelihood / High impact — Audit the estimated 5–15 pairs, require named demand and volume evidence before pursuing each site, and use the month-12 pair-count kill criterion instead of capturing unmatched emitters.
  3. R3Equipment, installation, energy, or financing costs exceed the service fee affordable against conventional CO₂ supply. · High likelihood / High impact — Obtain itemized supplier/EPC quotes, stage spend behind offtake and project capital, exclude unverified carbon value, and do not commit corporate balance sheet to a fleet.
  4. R4CO₂ use in carbonate products does not receive the assumed emissions accounting treatment or cannot substantiate permanence or net benefit. · Medium likelihood / High impact — Obtain jurisdiction-specific MRV, ETS, and product-fate advice; base the project on feedstock displacement and host value only where documented, and make no storage-equivalent claim without proof.
  5. R5UniSieve/Qemetica, capture vendors, EPCs, or plant teams bundle financing and accepted-output obligations, erasing the proposed service wedge. · Medium likelihood / High impact — Test willingness to pay for the integrated contract in customer discovery, keep multiple technical routes available, and build differentiated underwriting and acceptance data only through paid operation; stop if incumbents offer the same terms at lower risk.
RiskLikelihoodImpactMitigation
Real exhaust variability, impurities, membrane degradation, or conditioning needs prevent stable buyer-accepted output.HighHighRequire site gas sampling and supplier comparison before capital, independently commission a demonstration, negotiate measurable reject rules, and stop deployment if acceptance or uptime gates fail.
Few sites combine compatible gas, onsite carbonate demand, and a buyer willing to contract, leaving a narrow and slow sales pipeline.HighHighAudit the estimated 5–15 pairs, require named demand and volume evidence before pursuing each site, and use the month-12 pair-count kill criterion instead of capturing unmatched emitters.
Equipment, installation, energy, or financing costs exceed the service fee affordable against conventional CO₂ supply.HighHighObtain itemized supplier/EPC quotes, stage spend behind offtake and project capital, exclude unverified carbon value, and do not commit corporate balance sheet to a fleet.
CO₂ use in carbonate products does not receive the assumed emissions accounting treatment or cannot substantiate permanence or net benefit.MediumHighObtain jurisdiction-specific MRV, ETS, and product-fate advice; base the project on feedstock displacement and host value only where documented, and make no storage-equivalent claim without proof.
UniSieve/Qemetica, capture vendors, EPCs, or plant teams bundle financing and accepted-output obligations, erasing the proposed service wedge.MediumHighTest willingness to pay for the integrated contract in customer discovery, keep multiple technical routes available, and build differentiated underwriting and acceptance data only through paid operation; stop if incumbents offer the same terms at lower risk.
First customer
TitleEuropean cement or chemical host with onsite carbonate production
ProfileA European industrial operator with a compatible point-source exhaust stream beside a carbonate line with year-round feedstock demand; prioritize Poland for discovery without presuming the reported Qemetica test is a sales lead.
TriggerThe host is approving a capture demonstration while its carbonate process owner is planning feedstock supply and can define an acceptance specification and volume profile.
BuyerHost plant general manager or CFO as service payer, with the carbonate process/procurement owner as required offtaker and specification signer.
Initial contractDollar pilot/ACV range and standard term are unknown from the evidence. Pursue a paid development or commissioning scope, convert to a site-specific per-accepted-tonne demonstration, and offer a multi-year service only after independent uptime and buyer acceptance are proven.

What must be true

  • At least one host and carbonate buyer sign a conditional agreement with a measurable CO₂ specification, minimum-volume profile, acceptance point, and rejection rules within 12 months.
  • An independent 90-day test on real exhaust achieves at least 80% buyer acceptance of captured tonnes and at least 85% uptime, or a revised performance threshold is agreed before any service guarantee.
  • Vendor-quoted CAPEX, energy, maintenance, replacements, and financing support positive site-level contribution at a fee the host and buyer can support without assumed carbon credits or ETS relief.
  • A bottom-up European site review confirms at least 5 pairs with technically compatible exhaust, identifiable carbonate demand, and accessible decision-makers; the current 5–15 pair range is only an operator screen.
  • After the first accepted-output dataset, at least one project-finance or grant-backed structure can fund a repeat installation without requiring the operating company to carry the full fleet capex.

Open diligence questions

  • What specification, annual and seasonal volume, rejection rights, and price would the first carbonate buyer contract for, compared with its current conventional CO₂ supply?
  • What independently measured gas composition, recovery, purity, uptime, energy draw, pretreatment, fouling, and cartridge life apply to the target host stream?
  • What are the supplier-quoted installed CAPEX, operating cost, module replacement, and financing requirements, and who bears performance and interruption liability?
  • Does the proposed carbonate product and downstream fate receive any specific emissions-accounting treatment, or does the project work without ETS relief, credits, or permanence claims?
  • How many European source–carbonate pairs meet site, demand, gas-fit, permitting, and distance criteria after plant-level verification?
  • What grant, host-capital, and project-finance terms are available for the first and second installations, and what equity remains at risk?
Investor verdict
CallWatch
ConvictionLow-to-moderate conviction; the use case is concrete, but customer commitment, project economics, and contract differentiation are unproven.
Why believeA reported Qemetica live test links membrane capture to intended onsite carbonate production, and public industrial funding demonstrates project-level capture budgets exist.
Why doubtNo public source establishes an accepted-tonne contract, buyer specification, repeat commercial demand, or independent project economics, and the closest technical/application pairing already exists.
Next diligenceObtain a buyer-approved specification and conditional volume agreement, then test the actual stream and quote a no-credit project case before committing demonstration capital.
Section

Financial model

3-year totals
Year 1 revenue$150KEBITDA $-998K · Cash EOP $3.50M
Year 2 revenue$450KEBITDA $-958K · Cash EOP $2.11M
Year 3 revenue$750KEBITDA $-1.02M · Cash EOP $570K
Unit economics
ARPU (annual)$600K
Gross margin55%
CAC$250KPayback 9.1 months
LTV / CAC4.0xLTV $990K
Funding ask
Roundpre-seed · $4.5M
Runway24 months
MilestoneReach the month-18 independently witnessed 90-day demonstration and no-credit site-economics decision, with six additional months of operating and commissioning buffer through month 24; proceed to repeat-site capital only if buyer acceptance, uptime, and asset-financing gates pass.

Model sanity

  • Revenue engine. One qualified project is modeled at 10,000 accepted tonnes per year and USD 60 per tonne for USD 600K annual ARPU, while the second project contributes only in Q4Y3.
  • Must go right. A buyer must sign minimum-volume and quality terms, the test must reach 80% acceptance and 85% uptime, and each USD 3.0M asset must close its uncommitted 50% host/grant, 40% project-debt, and 10% sponsor stack.
  • Model breaks if. A 20% payroll overrun reduces modeled three-year cash by USD 312K, while a 25% accepted-output shortfall cuts Y3 revenue by USD 187.5K and cumulative cash by USD 165K.
  • Next-round proof. The next financing requires an independently witnessed 90-day test with at least 80% buyer acceptance and 85% uptime plus positive first-site contribution after approximately USD 179K annual project debt service, before a repeat-site commitment.
Revenue, cash, and EBITDA — 12-month Y1 + 8-quarter Y2/Y3
$0K$1.00M$2.00M$3.00M$4.00M$5.00MM1M4M7M10Q1Y2Q4Y2Q3Y3Q4Y3
  • Revenue (line, area)
  • Cash EOP (dashed)
  • EBITDA (bars, gray = loss)
Use of funds — $4.5M pre-seed
Engineering · 44.44%GTM · 17.78%G&A · 17.78%Buffer (6 mo) · 20%
Headcount build by role — peak 6 FTE
Q1Y12Q2Y12Q3Y13Q4Y14Q1Y24Q2Y24Q3Y24Q4Y25Q1Y35Q2Y35Q3Y35Q4Y36
  • Founder / CEO, industrial project development
  • Founding process engineer
  • Project finance and contracts lead
  • Commissioning and operations lead
  • Site process engineer
  • Field operations engineer/technician
Year-3 scenarios — base / downside / upside
Y3 revenueY3 EBITDACash low pointDescription
Downside$600K-$1.10M$1.26MFirst accepted-output service is delayed two quarters, only one project operates through Y3, and the USD 5.0M downside raise includes six months for retesting; repeat-asset spend is withheld rather than funded without a qualified buyer.
Base$750K-$1.02M$570KOne paid pre-FEED scope converts to accepted-output service in Q2Y2; a second independently qualified project starts in Q4Y3, with each asset financed through a gated project stack.
Upside$900K-$935K$607KThe first project follows the base schedule, the repeat service starts one quarter earlier in Q3Y3, and its host/strategic partner funds the USD 0.3M sponsor slice, lowering the corporate ask to USD 4.2M.
Sensitivity — Y3 cash and revenue impact, sorted by magnitude
VariableDownsideUpsideCash impactRevenue impact
hiring pace / fully loaded compensation20% higher loaded payroll than the USD 120K/FTE base heuristic10% lower blended loaded cost with the same role plan-$312K$0K
second-pair conversion / repeat deploymentNo second project; do not commit its asset capital without a signed buyerSecond project begins Q3Y3 with host-funded sponsor equity$262K-$150K
accepted output / buyer acceptance7,500 accepted tonnes per project-year, 25% below base12,000 accepted tonnes per project-year-$165K-$188K
installed asset CAPEXUSD 3,750K per project, 25% above baseUSD 2,700K per project, 10% below base-$150K$0K
service priceUSD 48 per accepted tonne, 20% below baseUSD 72 per accepted tonne, 20% above base-$132K-$150K
gross margin / direct operating cost45% gross margin, 55% COGS65% gross margin, 35% COGS-$120K$0K
first commissioning / sales cycleFirst service slips six months to Q4Y2First service starts Q1Y2 after all acceptance gates-$76K$0K

Scenarios

ScenarioY3 revenueY3 EBITDACash low pointDescriptionKey changes
Downside$600K$-1.10M$1.26MFirst accepted-output service is delayed two quarters, only one project operates through Y3, and the USD 5.0M downside raise includes six months for retesting; repeat-asset spend is withheld rather than funded without a qualified buyer.
  • First service begins Q4Y2 rather than Q2Y2; Y2 revenue falls from USD 450K to USD 150K.
  • No second source–buyer pair or repeat-asset close by Y3; the capital gate prevents speculative fleet CAPEX.
  • Scenario financing is USD 5.0M, including a USD 0.5M extension above the base ask.
Base$750K$-1.02M$570KOne paid pre-FEED scope converts to accepted-output service in Q2Y2; a second independently qualified project starts in Q4Y3, with each asset financed through a gated project stack.
  • Base customer ramp, price, gross margin, hiring, and two-project financing assumptions apply.
  • Scenario output reconciles to totals.y3; ending cash is the low point among Y1–Y3 period-end balances.
Upside$900K$-935K$607KThe first project follows the base schedule, the repeat service starts one quarter earlier in Q3Y3, and its host/strategic partner funds the USD 0.3M sponsor slice, lowering the corporate ask to USD 4.2M.
  • Second operating project contributes two quarters of accepted-output revenue in Y3 rather than one.
  • Repeat-site host or strategic partner replaces the USD 300K company sponsor contribution; this is conditional, not committed.

Sensitivity

VariableDownsideBaseUpside
accepted output / buyer acceptance7,500 accepted tonnes per project-year, 25% below base10,000 accepted tonnes per project-year12,000 accepted tonnes per project-year
service priceUSD 48 per accepted tonne, 20% below baseUSD 60 per accepted tonneUSD 72 per accepted tonne, 20% above base
first commissioning / sales cycleFirst service slips six months to Q4Y2First service starts Q2Y2First service starts Q1Y2 after all acceptance gates
gross margin / direct operating cost45% gross margin, 55% COGS55% gross margin, 45% COGS65% gross margin, 35% COGS
installed asset CAPEXUSD 3,750K per project, 25% above baseUSD 3,000K per projectUSD 2,700K per project, 10% below base
hiring pace / fully loaded compensation20% higher loaded payroll than the USD 120K/FTE base heuristicUSD 120K/FTE/year loaded compensation10% lower blended loaded cost with the same role plan
second-pair conversion / repeat deploymentNo second project; do not commit its asset capital without a signed buyerSecond project begins Q4Y3Second project begins Q3Y3 with host-funded sponsor equity
Key assumptions (17)
IDNameValueUnitSource
A0Model period2026-10 through 2029-09calendar month[business-plan.yaml date; model horizon is the requested three-year planning convention]
A1Base pre-seed financing4.5USD millions[business-plan.yaml fundingAsk: provisional $3–5M target and 18-month runway; modeler selects $4.5M, uncommitted, to fund the milestone plus a six-month reserve and two gated project contributions]
A2Revenue-bearing project ramp0 billable project equivalents M1–M9; 1 paid pre-FEED project M10–M12; 0 operating-service equivalents Q1Y2; 1 from Q2Y2 through Q3Y3; 2 in Q4Y3revenue-bearing project-customer equivalents[business-plan.yaml gtm.funnelTargets, product.twelveMonth, milestones, and experimentRoadmap: one paid pre-FEED target by month 12, first test in months 12–24, two cumulative projects only if gates pass by months 24–36; timing and conversions are unvalidated model assumptions. The reported Qemetica test is not a paying customer and is excluded]
A3Capacity, uptime, and accepted output per project15,000 nameplate tCO2/year × 85% uptime × 80% buyer acceptance = 10,200 calculated accepted t/year; forecast rounded down to 10,000 accepted t/yeartonnes CO2 per project-year[research.yaml reportMemo.technologyLandscape: supplier design range of 5,000–30,000 t/year, not verified output; business-plan.yaml strategyMap.killCriteria and experimentRoadmap: 85% uptime and 80% acceptance are future test thresholds, not demonstrated performance; 15,000 t and the rounding convention are model assumptions]
A4Service price and pre-FEED feeUSD 60 per accepted tonne; USD 600K annual service ARPU at 10,000 accepted tonnes; first paid pre-FEED scope USD 150K recognized as USD 50K monthly in M10–M12USD per accepted tonne and USD thousands per project[business-plan.yaml gtm.pricing and businessModel.revenueStreams: proposed development/commissioning fee plus per-accepted-tonne service charge; research.yaml.researchCoverage.coverageGap: no public service price or project economics found. Price and fee are unvalidated operator planning assumptions, not market facts]
A5Direct project cost and gross marginCOGS 45% of recognized revenue; gross margin 55%; no target was supplied by the business planpercent of revenue[business-plan.yaml businessModel.targetGrossMarginPct is null and research.yaml reports no quoted project economics; 45% direct site operations, maintenance, measurement, and conditioning cost is a conservative startup-finance planning heuristic, not a validated margin]
A6Hiring sequence and loaded compensationCEO and founding process engineer M0; project finance/contracts M7; commissioning/operations M10; site process engineer M16; field operations hire M31. Six-column FTE snapshots are 2, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Blended fully loaded compensation is USD 120K/FTE/yearFTE and USD thousands per FTE-year[business-plan.yaml team and strategicChoices.sequencingRationale: founders at start, finance lead M6–9 contingent on a qualified pair, operations M9–12 contingent on a funded pilot, with lean hiring until proof; additional site/field hires are gated model assumptions. USD 120K blended loaded compensation is a named startup-finance planning heuristic, not a sourced salary quote]
A7Non-payroll sales and marketing expenseY1 monthly USD K by quarter: 5.0, 7.5, 10.0, 12.5; Y2 quarterly USD K: 45, 45, 45, 45; Y3 quarterly USD K: 50, 50, 55, 55USD thousands per month in Y1; USD thousands per quarter in Y2–Y3[business-plan.yaml gtm.channels and experimentRoadmap: founder-led bilateral industrial sales with supplier/EPC introductions; spend cadence is a startup-finance operating heuristic for travel, account development, and partner work, excluding payroll]
A8Non-payroll engineering and validation expenseY1 monthly USD K by quarter: 20, 30, 40, 50; Y2 quarterly USD K: 60, 60, 70, 70; Y3 quarterly USD K: 75, 80, 80, 85USD thousands per month in Y1; USD thousands per quarter in Y2–Y3[business-plan.yaml product, experimentRoadmap, operations, and milestones: site gas work, supplier/EPC design, independent measurement, and pilot engineering; cash expense cadence is a modeler planning estimate, not a vendor quote]
A9Non-payroll general and administrative expenseY1 monthly USD K by quarter: 15, 17.5, 20, 22.5; Y2 quarterly USD K: 45, 50, 50, 50; Y3 quarterly USD K: 55, 60, 60, 65USD thousands per month in Y1; USD thousands per quarter in Y2–Y3[business-plan.yaml team and operations: independent MRV/regulatory counsel contracted rather than hired, permits, insurance, legal, and corporate costs; cadence is a named startup-finance planning heuristic, excluding payroll]
A10Customer acquisition and lifetime assumptionsFully loaded CAC USD 250K per qualified host–offtaker pair; assumed 36-month service life; monthly churn 2.8% as the reciprocal approximation of a 36-month expected lifeUSD thousands per new project; months; percent per month[business-plan.yaml investorMemo.firstCustomer and gtm.funnelTargets: no disclosed contract ACV, CAC, or term; research.yaml.reportMemo.customerAndBuyer: two decision-makers and industrial procurement friction. CAC and a three-year service term are unvalidated industrial go-to-market heuristics; churn is derived as 1/36]
A11Project asset cost and capital stackUSD 3,000K installed CAPEX per 15,000 t/year project; each project financed with USD 1,500K host/grant capital, USD 1,200K project debt, and USD 300K sponsor equity. Two gated projects total USD 6,000K CAPEX, USD 3,000K host/grant capital, USD 2,400K debt, and USD 600K sponsor equityUSD thousands per project and two-project fleet[business-plan.yaml operatingAssumptions (the $3–5M corporate round keeps fleet assets separately financed), milestones, and fundingAsk.useOfFundsSummary; research.yaml reports no public CAPEX quote or project-finance terms. USD 3,000K cost and 50%/40%/10% stack are explicit unvalidated project-finance heuristics; host/grant support and debt are not committed or awarded]
A12Project debt serviceUSD 1,200K debt per asset amortized over 10 years at an assumed 8% annual rate; approximate annual debt service USD 179K, or USD 44.75K per quarterUSD thousands[research.yaml.openQuestions asks for project-finance terms and confirms none are public; 8%, 10 years, and the level-payment calculation are modeler financing heuristics, not lender indications]
A13Cash-flow and accounting boundaryUSD 4,500K corporate financing inflow at M1; no further corporate equity round modeled; project capital inflows and asset CAPEX are shown separately from P&L revenue/EBITDA; full project debt service is deducted in cash; no taxes or working-capital movement is modeledUSD thousands and modeling convention[business-plan.yaml fundingAsk, strategicChoices.sequencingRationale, and operatingAssumptions: corporate runway is separated from project-SPV asset finance and no credit revenue is assumed; absence of tax and working-capital movement is a simplifying forecast assumption]
A14Base use-of-funds and six-month bufferUSD 2,000K Engineering; USD 800K GTM; USD 800K G&A; USD 900K buffer; total USD 4,500K. Buffer is a six-month contingency reserve, including cost and commissioning varianceUSD thousands[business-plan.yaml fundingAsk: $3–5M provisional pre-seed for an 18-month lean plan; the model adds a six-month reserve as requested. Category allocation and USD 900K reserve are modeler planning judgments, not approved budgets]
A15Scenario-specific financing amountsDownside USD 5.0M and 30 months if the first project slips six months and needs a technical extension; base USD 4.5M and 24 months; upside USD 4.2M and 24 months if the repeat-site host/strategic partner covers the USD 300K sponsor sliceUSD millions and months[business-plan.yaml fundingAsk.targetFundingRangeUsd permits a provisional $3–5M range and operatingAssumptions require resizing after quotes; scenario amounts, six-month downside delay, and upside host co-funding are unvalidated planning cases]
A16Sensitivity shocksAccepted output -25%/+20%; service price -20%/+20%; first commissioning delayed six months; gross margin -10/+10 percentage points; installed CAPEX +25%; fully loaded payroll +20%/-10%; second project fails to closescenario change from base[business-plan.yaml topRisks, strategyMap.killCriteria, and research.yaml.reportMemo.sensitivityCases identify acceptance, cost, capital, and sales-conversion risks; shock sizes are explicit modeler stress-test assumptions]
accepted-output project economics
flowchart LR
  Pair[Qualified host and carbonate buyer] --> Gate[Buyer spec and conditional volume]
  Gate --> Asset[Project-financed membrane asset]
  Asset --> Meter[Independent measurement]
  Meter --> Accepted[Accepted CO2 tonnes]
  Accepted --> Revenue[Service fee revenue]
  Revenue --> Margin[Gross profit after site costs]
  Margin --> Cash[Corporate cash after project debt service]

Flags: No accepted-tonne service price, installed CAPEX, project debt terms, energy requirement, or direct operating cost is publicly validated; modeled unit economics are planning assumptions, not observed evidence. · The reported Qemetica test is an analogue only; no paying contract, signed offtake, or customer access is assumed. · Host/grant capital and project debt are uncommitted; if either asset stack fails, the company must delay equipment orders rather than fund fleet CAPEX from the corporate round. · The base case has only USD 569.5K cash at Y3 end before taxes, working capital, and contingencies; secure a follow-on or project capital before the repeat-site close. · The Y3 rule-of-40 proxy is -69.0% and revenue per year-end FTE is USD 125K; scale is too early to support a mature SaaS efficiency comparison.

Section

Top risks

  • Membrane performance. Real exhaust variation, uptime, or product quality may prevent the skid from consistently meeting a carbonate buyer's acceptance specification. Mitigation: Commission at demonstration scale, use independent gas measurement, and make service payments conditional on accepted output rather than design estimates.
  • Scarce local offtake. Few sites may combine a suitable exhaust stream with enough onsite carbonate demand, limiting repeatable project volume. Mitigation: Require a buyer specification and minimum demand commitment before equipment financing, and reject unmatched sites instead of building speculative capacity.
  • Capital and project risk. Financing, installation delays, or operating costs may exceed the margin available from accepted CO₂ service fees. Mitigation: Stage capital against commissioning gates, secure host service commitments, and underwrite early projects without assuming unverified carbon-credit income.
Section

Evidence

Cited sources (18)

  1. Tech Funding News. ETH Zurich classmates land $9M to replace thermal chemical separation · https://techfundingnews.com/unisieve-secures-9m-series-a-mof-membranes-orano-carbon-capture/
  2. UniSieve. Carbon capture for cement plants: a modular membrane-based approach · https://unisieve.com/resources/carbon-capture-for-cement-plants-a-modular-membrane-based-approach
  3. European Commission Joint Research Centre (SETIS). Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage in the European Union: 2025 status report on technology development · https://setis.ec.europa.eu/carbon-capture-utilisation-and-storage-european-union-2025-status-report-technology-development_en
  4. European Commission – Directorate-General for Energy. Industrial carbon management · https://energy.ec.europa.eu/topics/carbon-management-and-fossil-fuels/industrial-carbon-management_en
  5. European Commission – Directorate-General for Climate Action. About free allocation · https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/carbon-markets/eu-emissions-trading-system-eu-ets/free-allocation/about-free-allocation_en
  6. European Commission – Directorate-General for Climate Action. Legislative framework for industrial carbon management · https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/industrial-carbon-management/legislative-framework_en
  7. European Commission – Directorate-General for Climate Action. IF25 NZT Call · https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/eu-funding-climate-action/innovation-fund/calls-proposals/if25-nzt-call_en
  8. European Commission – Directorate-General for Climate Action. Innovation Fund projects · https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/eu-funding-climate-action/innovation-fund/innovation-fund-projects_en
  9. European Commission – Directorate-General for Energy. Commission inaugurates Europe's largest industrial carbon capture and storage facility in the Netherlands · https://energy.ec.europa.eu/news/commission-inaugurates-europes-largest-industrial-carbon-capture-and-storage-facility-netherlands-2026-09-07_en
  10. LeadIT / Industry Transition. Carbon capture is now delivering greener cement, but the biggest challenge remains scale · https://www.industrytransition.org/analysis/carbon-capture-is-now-delivering-greener-cement-but-the-biggest-challenge-remains-scale/
  11. Cement Europe (CEMBUREAU). Welcome to Cement Europe’s Map of Innovation Projects · https://cementeurope.eu/innovation-projects/
  12. RMI. Why pricing carbon dioxide by source can create a new market for clean manufacturing · https://rmi.org/resources/why-pricing-carbon-dioxide-by-source-can-create-a-new-market-for-clean-manufacturing/
  13. IEAGHG. Defining the Value of Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage for a Low-Carbon Future · https://ieaghg.org/publications/co2-as-a-feedstock:-comparison-of-ccu-pathways-/
  14. Carbon Clean. Semi-modular carbon capture technology · https://www.carbonclean.com/technology/semi-modular
  15. Brevik CCS (Heidelberg Materials). About the project – Brevik CCS · https://www.brevikccs.com/en/about-the-project
  16. The Chemical Engineer. Industry releases CO2 specification guidelines for engineers designing carbon capture networks · https://www.thechemicalengineer.com/news/industry-releases-co2-specification-guidelines-for-engineers-designing-carbon-capture-networks/
  17. European Commission – Directorate-General for Climate Action. The EU’s 2030 carbon storage target · https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/industrial-carbon-management/eus-2030-carbon-storage-target_en
  18. European Commission – Directorate-General for Climate Action. Deploying industrial carbon management in Europe · https://climate.ec.europa.eu/areas-action/industrial-carbon-management/deploying-industrial-carbon-management-europe_en