BizIdea

SUPERCONDUCTING POWERclimate-techScan 2026-10-08 to 2026-10-14Run 20261014070939

Lease superconducting feeder corridors by reserved megawatt so AI campuses can fit more behind-the-meter power into tight routes.

Where an AI data-center campus has a behind-the-meter power source but limited feeder-route footprint, adding capacity may require a larger physical corridor or a novel superconducting package. Buying that package outright leaves the campus developer carrying the project capital and early deployment exposure; the available reporting describes demonstrations and reference-design work, not named customer deployments or commercial economics.

Selected formarket white space · 5/5

It shifts the offer from selling a new conductor to leasing reserved campus power capacity, a customer, mechanism, and revenue frame absent from the historical ideas.

This is deliberately asset-heavy and initially supplier-concentrated, so it only fits campuses where denser power delivery justifies a long-term capacity lease.
Overall rating3.2/ 5.0
  1. 4
    Market

    $5.9B-$9.6B capacity proxy and rising data-center load indicate scale; five alternatives are mapped, but lease demand remains unproven after 29 sources.

  2. 3
    Differentiation

    Owning a campus feeder and leasing reserved megawatts distinguishes the offer from equipment sales, but the asset-and-contract model is replicable and unproven.

  3. 2
    Execution

    The plan has staged hires and deployment gates, but 19.7-month CAC payback misses the 18-month anchor and seven flags expose unvalidated economics.

  4. 4
    Timeliness

    Four signals within a seven-day scan connect VEIR's $110M round, a 3-MW demo and 2027 deployment expectations; no customer is named.

Section

Why now

  1. VEIR announced an oversubscribed $110 million Series C to accelerate commercialization of superconducting power delivery for AI data centers.
  2. VEIR said the system can move more power through a smaller footprint, with an initial focus on behind-the-meter AI data centers.
  3. The reported 3-megawatt demonstration and customer reference-design work suggest testing and design-in activity, although customers were not named.
  4. TechArena reports expected first commercial deployments in 2027, making the next design and financing cycles a timely point to test a leased-capacity offer.

Catalyst. VEIR's $110 million Series C is intended to accelerate commercialization; reporting also describes a 3-megawatt demonstration, reference-design work, and expected first commercial deployments in 2027.

Section

The idea

Form an asset-owning project company for one behind-the-meter AI-campus feeder route with a documented footprint constraint. It finances, installs, and operates a superconducting corridor from the campus power source to the planned hall, contracting for the conductor and cryogenic package from the selected equipment supplier and for installation from an electrical EPC. The developer reserves an agreed megawatt block under a multi-year capacity lease, paying per reserved megawatt-month instead of purchasing the novel feeder as a one-off asset. Build only after an anchor customer signs the reservation and supplier and EPC service terms are agreed. Reuse the contract, route-planning process, and financing package on the next campus.

What's different. This is neither a cable manufacturer nor a software layer: it owns a defined physical campus corridor and sells the right to reserve megawatts through it. The customer buys a capacity lease while the startup finances and operates the early superconducting asset, an approach distinct from supplier milestone escrow or financing equipment against a commodity offtake.

Startup thesis
BeachheadOne U.S. AI campus with behind-the-meter generation, a constrained route between its power source and a planned hall, and a developer willing to reserve capacity before construction.
WedgeFinance, install, and operate one superconducting feeder corridor, selling a defined megawatt block under a multi-year capacity lease.
Non-obvious insightThe adoption bottleneck may be who finances and owns a high-density feeder during commercialization, not just whether the conductor can move power; a reserved-capacity lease changes the buyer's decision from equipment procurement to contracted campus capacity.
Venture-scale pathRepeat the financed corridor lease across qualifying AI campuses, then refinance a portfolio of operating feeder assets and standardize the reserved-megawatt contract.
Target user
Primary userElectrical-infrastructure development leads at U.S. AI data-center developers planning a behind-the-meter-powered hall where feeder-route footprint constrains the build.
Secondary userCampus electrical project managers coordinating the power-source-to-hall route.
Economic buyerCapital-project CFO or infrastructure-development executive at the data-center developer.
Go-to-market seed
First customerA U.S. AI data-center developer with behind-the-meter power planned, one near-term hall expansion, and a constrained electrical route from the power source to the hall.
Buying triggerA new hall phase enters electrical design and capital budgeting, and the project team must commit to a feeder route and equipment package.
Current alternativeCustomer-funded copper cable trays and conventional feeder equipment procured through the campus electrical EPC.
Switching reasonThe developer reserves a defined capacity block and transfers ownership of the superconducting corridor to a specialist asset company instead of carrying the full one-off equipment purchase.
Pricing hypothesisA site development fee followed by a fixed charge per reserved megawatt-month under a multi-year lease.

Jobs to be done

JobCurrent alternativeSuccess metric
When an AI data-center campus has behind-the-meter power but its feeder route constrains a planned hall, help the infrastructure lead add reserved megawatts without owning another bespoke feeder asset, so the hall can be built without the full equipment purchase sitting on the project.Fund conventional feeder equipment and cable trays through the campus project budget, or redesign the route.Contracted megawatts delivered to the planned hall within the approved route footprint and commissioning schedule.
Reserved campus feeder capacity
flowchart LR
  CampusDeveloper --> ReservedMWLease
  ReservedMWLease --> CorridorLeaseCo
  CorridorLeaseCo --> SuperconductingFeeder
  SuperconductingFeeder --> AIHallCapacity
  EquipmentSupplier --> CorridorLeaseCo
  ElectricalEPC --> CorridorLeaseCo
Idea scorecard — 6 axes
Creativity4/5Venture4/5White space5/5Pain4/5Wedge4/5Evidence4/5
  • Creativity · 4/5The physical asset is known from the source signal, but selling reserved megawatts through an owned campus feeder is a less familiar commercialization structure than selling superconducting equipment.
  • Venture · 4/5A repeatable portfolio of contracted campus capacity could support substantial infrastructure revenue, but the opportunity depends on narrow site fit, large capital needs, and commercial validation.
  • White space · 5/5The complete history index has no data-center electrical-capacity lessor; the nearest infrastructure-financing idea serves industrial CO2 offtake, while adjacent test and escrow concepts monetize different jobs and mechanisms.
  • Pain · 4/5The source identifies higher power delivery in a smaller footprint and behind-the-meter data centers as the use case, but does not name a customer or quantify a specific campus constraint.
  • Wedge · 4/5The first unit is one source-to-hall route and one reserved megawatt block, though suitable campuses and acceptable lease terms still need to be found.
  • Evidence · 4/5Funding, the 3-megawatt demonstration, reference-design work, smaller-footprint claim, and expected 2027 deployments support the timing and mechanism; customer economics and deployments are not disclosed.
Business model canvas
Key partners
  • Superconducting cable and cryogenic-system supplier
  • Electrical EPC and commissioning contractor
  • Infrastructure lenders and project investors
Key activities
  • Select and underwrite constrained campus routes
  • Arrange equipment procurement, installation, operation, and maintenance
  • Structure and service long-term capacity leases
Key resources
  • Project capital and project-finance capability
  • Superconducting feeder assets and route-specific engineering
Value propositions
  • Add a defined block of campus feeder capacity without buying the superconducting corridor as a one-off asset
  • Match infrastructure payment to reserved megawatts rather than the full upfront equipment purchase
Customer relationships
  • Multi-year capacity lease with site-specific commissioning and service terms
Channels
  • Data-center electrical EPCs and campus power-project developers
  • Direct business development with AI data-center infrastructure teams
Customer segments
  • AI data-center developers building behind-the-meter-powered halls with constrained feeder routes
Cost structure
  • Feeder and cryogenic-system capital expenditure
  • Installation, commissioning, operations, and maintenance
  • Project development, financing, and insurance
Revenue streams
  • Fixed charge per reserved megawatt-month
  • One-time site development fee
Section

Market

Market sizing
TAMSAMSOMTAM · Total addressable$5.9B-$9.6B annual capacity-equivalentSAM · Serviceable available$300M-$480M annual capacity-equivalentSOM · Serviceable obtainable$10M annual capacity-equivalent
Market sizing overview
TAM$5.9B-$9.6B annual capacity-equivalentTheoretical U.S. upper envelope, not a claim that every data-center MW needs or would lease a dedicated feeder. LBNL's 2030 low/high estimates of 521-843 TWh/year convert at 8,760 hours/year to about 59.5-96.2 GW average load. Applying an explicitly unvalidated sizing proxy of $100,000 per MW-year yields $5.95-$9.62B/year. This proxy is for comparable market arithmetic only; it is not a price recommendation, observed willingness to pay, or evidence of a lease market.
SAM$300M-$480M annual capacity-equivalentApply an operator-assumed 5% eligibility filter to the 59.5-96.2 GW U.S. average-load envelope to represent campuses with a behind-the-meter or co-located source, near-term AI hall, and physically constrained source-to-hall route. That produces about 3.0-4.8 GW, or $300-$480M/year at the same unvalidated $100,000/MW-year conversion proxy. The 5% factor is not sourced and is a central market validation risk; actual eligible load could be far lower.
SOM$10M annual capacity-equivalentFive-year scenario assumption of 100 MW contracted across five campuses at an average 20 MW each, equivalent to $10M/year at the same unvalidated proxy. This requires moving from a 3-MW simulated demonstration to repeatable multi-megawatt customer deployments and signed anchor reservations. A one-campus 20-MW case is only $2M/year under the same arithmetic; neither case is supported by observed lease contracts.

Executive takeaways

  • The pain is current and budgeted at the sector level: electricity use is rising, power scarcity shapes data-center planning, and regulators are assigning minimum infrastructure demand obligations to large customers.
  • The beachhead is much narrower than the data-center power market: the campus must already have a credible behind-the-meter source, a near-term hall phase, and a physically constrained source-to-hall route.
  • VEIR demonstrated 3 MW in a simulated environment, not in a named commercial customer facility; funding and demonstration progress do not establish uptime, route economics, or lease demand.
  • The most dangerous substitute is not another superconducting company but a conventional utility/EPC design or a turnkey microgrid provider that solves the customer's actual constraint.
  • The capacity-lease wrapper is plausibly uncommon as a feeder-only offer, but asset ownership and power-as-a-service are familiar adjacent structures; the white-space score is therefore mixed.
  • Bottom-up TAM/SAM/SOM are scenario estimates using a transparent $/MW-year conversion proxy and an unsourced 5% route-fit assumption; they are not a validated market forecast or pricing recommendation.

Market definition

A third-party project company finances, procures, installs, and operates a high-density superconducting electrical feeder between an existing campus power source and a planned AI hall, then leases reserved megawatt transfer capacity under a multi-year contract. The offer is downstream of generation and does not itself provide energy, generator interconnection rights, or utility capacity. A site qualifies only where a route or footprint constraint is documented and ordinary conductors would materially impair schedule, cost, or capacity.

Customer and buyer

The user is the data-center electrical-infrastructure development lead or campus electrical project manager. The economic buyer is likely the infrastructure-development executive or capital-project CFO, with the owner's engineer, EPC, utility, operations/reliability team, and insurer able to veto design-in. The buying trigger is a hall-phase design and capital gate at which the source-to-hall route cannot fit the planned current using a conventional design. Public evidence supports power access as a broad concern, but does not verify that this narrow route problem is common or currently budgeted at a named site.

Buying triggers

  • A new hall phase reaches electrical design and the engineer identifies a constrained feeder route, insufficient cable-tray or riser area, or unacceptable civil-work requirements. [2][14][15]
  • A customer has a credible onsite or co-located source but cannot deliver the needed load through the planned route; site-level feasibility must separate feeder capacity from generation and interconnection limits. [6][8][11]
  • A power-constrained market or transformer/equipment delay forces earlier procurement and site redesign, although superconducting cable cannot remove every upstream equipment bottleneck. [5][18]
  • A large-load tariff or project-finance review forces a choice between customer-owned electrical assets and third-party capacity rights; whether a feeder lease reduces total cost remains untested. [9][10]

Willingness to pay

Evidence shows budgets for data-center capacity and grid infrastructure exist: CBRE describes power scarcity, long planning horizons, and continuing preference for grid service; Virginia's SCC has approved minimum demand obligations for qualifying large loads. PowerSecure markets reliability and rapid power delivery as a commercial data-center solution. These are spend and urgency signals, not a quote or willingness-to-pay test for superconducting feeder capacity. No public customer, route-specific bid, lease term, price, or measured savings for the proposed product was found. [5][9][12][18]

Category dynamics

Growth signal LBNL estimates 9.5-15.3% of U.S. electricity use for data centers by 2030 (11.8% reference case); this is a load forecast, not a forecast of feeder-lease revenue.

Tailwinds

  • AI and data-center expansion are driving rising U.S. electricity demand; LBNL's updated estimate puts 2030 use at 521-843 TWh.
  • Power availability and long-lead electrical equipment are influencing site plans, while concentrated Virginia load has increased materially.
  • DOE explicitly supports onsite generation and storage as tools for large energy users, supporting the broader behind-the-meter ecosystem.

Headwinds

  • Grid connection remains preferred for most development and behind-the-meter systems still have to prove reliability, resilience, and redundancy.
  • Demand growth may be served through generation, storage, transmission upgrades, efficiency, or facility relocation rather than denser feeder conductors.
  • A leasing company must finance and service site-specific assets before there is evidence of customer-scale performance or recurring contract economics.

Validation signals

  • Series C capital and the demonstration are supply-side commercialization signals only; no fetched evidence named a live data-center customer or disclosed unit economics.
  • Power availability is a present market concern, and Virginia's official study says meeting even half of unconstrained demand would require difficult additions of generation and transmission.
  • Large-load buyers face explicit minimum demand payments in Virginia, supporting the existence of power-capacity budgets but also raising the risk that a separate feeder lease duplicates fixed charges.
  • Superconducting cables have utility precedents in Essen and Chicago, but neither is a commercial data-center source-to-hall corridor.

Regulatory & technical constraints

  • FERC directed PJM to clarify co-located large-load transmission service and behind-the-meter-generation rules; customer service, net withdrawals, interconnection changes, curtailment, and upgrade-cost allocation require project-specific review.
  • Virginia's SCC-approved GS-5 class covers customers demanding at least 25 MW from January 1, 2027 and requires minimum payments of 85% of contracted transmission/distribution demand and 60% of generation demand, creating a risk of overlapping fixed obligations.
  • Onsite generation and microgrids require site-level air, land-use, and emissions diligence; vendor claims of compliant equipment do not replace independent permitting review.
  • Public sources reviewed do not establish the superconducting feeder's electrical-code/listing pathway, insurer acceptance, fault-protection requirements, or field service-level agreement for a commercial data center.
  • HTS performance depends on a cryogenic envelope and continuous coolant system; an asset company needs to own the cooling, monitoring, redundancy, repair, and end-of-life obligations rather than treating the cable as a passive conductor.
Power-density urgency versus specialization
← Low specializationHigh specialization →← Low urgencyHigh urgency →Q2Q1 · winning zoneQ3Q4Conventional feeder/EPCUtility upgradesPowerSecure microgridNexans HTSVEIR STARProposed leased corridor
Section

Competition

Competition is primarily architectural and financial. VEIR is the closest data-center-specific system supplier, while Nexans demonstrates that superconducting cable systems have been installed in utility settings. Neither fetched source disclosed a corridor-only capacity lease. Conventional cable/busway and electrical EPC delivery remain the familiar direct-build option; utilities and customer-funded substations remain the default when they can deliver power. PowerSecure's modular microgrid offering competes for the broader speed-to-power budget and may bypass the need for a separate feeder lease. The product must win against total installed cost, route schedule, redundancy, operating risk, and capital treatment—not cable density in isolation.

CompetitorStageWedgePricingStrengthWeakness vs. us
VEIRSeries C commercialization; 3-MW simulated demonstration reportedIntegrated superconducting cable, cooling, controls, terminations, and monitoring for high-density AI data-center power delivery.No public system price, quote, or customer lease terms found in the fetched pages.Raised $110M Series C and reported total funding of $225M; independent trade coverage confirms a simulated 3-MW demonstration.The public evidence presents a technology-system supplier, not a third-party asset owner selling reserved corridor capacity; it also does not name a live commercial data-center adopter.
Nexans superconducting cable systemsEstablished cable supplier with utility-grid deployments and project referencesHigh-temperature superconducting cables, cryogenic systems, and related protection for high-capacity, space-constrained grid routes.Project-specific; no public data-center feeder price or leasing rate found.Its Essen AmpaCity project operated for seven years and a separate Chicago REG project has been operational since 2021; both demonstrate field deployment beyond a lab.Evidence is for utility-grid projects, not a data-center capacity lease; as a cable/system supplier it could also be a supply partner rather than a direct contract-model competitor.
PowerSecure data-center microgridsCommercial service providerModular power blocks, N+1 redundancy, demand flexibility, utility coordination, and immediate or permanent power solutions for data centers.No public rate card; likely project-specific commercial terms, which were not disclosed on the fetched page.Addresses speed-to-power and reliability directly and offers modular/permit-support capabilities; therefore competes for the same infrastructure and resilience budget.The published offer is microgrid generation and power management, not a feeder-only lease for an already available source; generator footprint, emissions, and permits may be unsuitable for some sites.
Conventional cable, busway, and electrical EPC deliveryMature incumbent architectureCustomer- or utility-funded copper/aluminum feeder, busway, switchgear, cable tray, and standard EPC installation.Usually quote- and project-specific; no comparable public price was found.Familiar electrical design and maintenance practices, established supplier ecosystem, and no cryogenic system; it is the rational default when route space and installation timing are adequate.Can require more conductors, route area, or civil works at very high transfer density; a superconducting alternative matters only if those constraints have a quantified cost.
Utility service and owner self-buildDefault procurement/status quoGrid service, customer-owned substation and feeder upgrades, or owner/EPC-designed distribution infrastructure.Regulated tariff and site-specific upgrade costs; customer feeder equipment costs are not publicly itemized in the sources reviewed.Utilities and owners retain established control, operating procedures, and responsibility boundaries; Virginia's rate class makes some large-load cost obligations explicit.Service, upgrades, and procurement can be constrained by grid capacity or equipment lead times, but the lease does not solve upstream power supply and must still integrate with this incumbent system.

Why incumbents do not win by default

  • Utility grid supply and utility/customer-funded upgrades. The grid remains the preferred route for most developments that can obtain service, with established reliability and utility accountability. Utilities do not win by default where capacity, upgrades, or delivery timing are unavailable, but a feeder lease does not create upstream generation or interconnection rights and can leave the same utility constraint untouched.
  • Conventional copper/aluminum cable, busway, and electrical EPC. These are familiar, bankable, widely integrated designs that should remain the default wherever the route has adequate space and construction is straightforward. They do not win automatically when documented route geometry or civil-work requirements prevent a needed capacity block from fitting; the challenger must still demonstrate lower total project cost or faster commissioning, not just a smaller conductor.
  • Turnkey onsite-power and microgrid service providers. PowerSecure already markets modular N+1 power, flexible utility coordination, and immediate or permanent data-center power solutions, making it a strong alternative when the real need is generation access or resilience. It does not appear to sell superconducting feeder-only capacity in the reviewed material, and its generator-centered offer is not a direct answer when an existing source is available but the connecting route is the bottleneck.
  • Data-center owner self-build and its incumbent project team. Owner-funded electrical design-build gives the operator control of a mission-critical asset and avoids a new counterparty between source and hall. It is hard to displace unless a customer can show that a capacity lease meaningfully transfers construction, performance, or financing risk without adding unacceptable interface or lifecycle risk. Public sources reviewed did not establish a universal hyperscaler preference for owning versus leasing this particular feeder asset.
Section

Business plan

The company will finance, install, and operate a superconducting source-to-hall feeder for a narrowly qualified U.S. AI data-center campus, then lease reserved megawatt-months rather than sell cable or software. Its first customer must have a credible behind-the-meter power source, a near-term hall phase, and an owner-engineer-verified route constraint; the buying moment is the electrical design and capital gate, not general concern about power. The initial product is a paid route-feasibility package and conditional capacity reservation, converting to a multi-year lease only after supplier and EPC quotes, approvals, tariff treatment, customer credit, and project financing are clear. Research reports VEIR's $110M Series C to accelerate commercialization, a 3-MW data-center demonstration in a simulated environment, and prospective first deployments in 2027, but no named commercial data-center customer, customer-approved route study, lease rate, or operating economics. Data-center load growth supports urgency but does not establish feeder-lease demand: the reported SAM of $300M-$480M depends on an unvalidated 5% route-fit assumption and a $100,000/MW-year arithmetic proxy that is not a price. Conventional feeders remain the rational default where routes fit, and this product cannot solve generation, interconnection, or transformer constraints. The plan is therefore a stage-gated seed-stage infrastructure business: do not construct a corridor without an anchor reservation, acceptable service and risk terms, and project-level capital.

Problem

  • A small subset of AI-campus projects may have an available behind-the-meter source and a planned hall, but not enough source-to-hall route footprint for conventional feeders at the required transfer capacity.
  • Buying a novel superconducting package outright would leave the developer with bespoke asset capital and early deployment risk; no researched source establishes that buyers will instead accept a feeder-only capacity lease.
  • A denser feeder cannot create generation, utility service, interconnection rights, or transformer capacity, so broad power scarcity is not proof that this specific route problem exists.

Solution

  • Originate only sites where an independent route review confirms the feeder itself is the binding constraint and the proposed power source and hall schedule are credible.
  • Use a project company to contract for the superconducting and cryogenic package, EPC installation, commissioning, operations, and maintenance; sell a defined reserved-MW block on a multi-year lease.
  • Charge a site-development fee followed by a fixed reserved-MW-month payment, with construction conditional on a creditworthy reservation, technical and regulatory acceptance, defined remedies, and financeable project terms.

Why we win

  • The offer transfers ownership and initial asset capital from a qualifying campus developer to a specialist corridor owner; it wins only if the customer values that transfer enough to pay a recurring capacity charge.
  • Unlike a cable-only sale, the unit of contract is reserved feeder capacity with an agreed operating boundary; this can join route engineering, procurement, service, and financing in one customer decision.
  • The advantage is not proprietary superconducting technology: supplier and utility precedents are adjacent, while conventional EPC, utility service, and microgrids can win whenever they solve the actual constraint at lower lifecycle cost or risk.
Strategic choices
BeachheadOne U.S. AI data-center campus with a credible behind-the-meter source, a near-term hall phase, and a documented source-to-hall route-footprint constraint.
Wedge rationaleThis is deliberately asset-heavy and initially supplier-concentrated, so it only fits campuses where denser power delivery justifies a long-term capacity lease. A single route is narrow enough to test the buyer, conventional alternative, supplier, permitting, tariff, and financing boundaries before taking asset risk; broader power-shortage messaging would confuse a feeder bottleneck with generation or grid-access problems.
SequencingFirst sell a paid feasibility study and prove the route, source, alternative, and buyer economics; then obtain the reservation, supplier/EPC risk terms, stakeholder acceptance, and project financing; only then build. Keep parent-company capital on origination and engineering, hire asset-finance and operating capacity against signed project gates, and seek portfolio refinancing only after field data.
Not yetDo not target sites whose binding issue is generation, utility interconnection, transmission service, or transformer availability. · Do not own or sell generation, a microgrid, a utility service, or general campus power-management software. · Do not manufacture superconducting cable or expand to utility-grid and non-data-center routes before a data-center corridor has commercial operating evidence. · Do not fund construction from corporate seed capital or install an unreserved asset.
Go-to-market
WedgeDirectly qualify a single planned hall phase with an existing or contracted behind-the-meter source; require owner-engineer evidence that route geometry, not upstream power availability, limits the planned transfer.
ChannelsFounder-led business development with data-center infrastructure-development leads and capital-project CFOs during site planning and electrical design. · Design-in and route qualification through the customer's owner's engineer, electrical EPC, commissioning partner, and behind-the-meter project developer. · Early utility or RTO coordination and independent regulatory counsel to define the feeder boundary and prevent the lease from implying generation or transmission rights. · Approach infrastructure lenders, lessors, insurers, and surety providers only after a customer reservation and supplier/EPC scope exist.
Funnel targetsFirst 12-month operating target: screen 10 campus design teams, validate at least 2 route-constrained sites with credible sources, and secure at least 1 paid feasibility study or conditional minimum-capacity reservation. No historical conversion baseline exists; count production conversion only after price, tariff, credit, and service terms are documented.
PricingCharge a one-time site-development fee for route-specific engineering, then a fixed charge per reserved MW-month under a multi-year lease, with defined ramp, availability, curtailment, and remedy terms. No fee, lease rate, term length, or ACV is validated; set price only from supplier/EPC quotes, lifecycle cost, tariff review, customer willingness to pay, and lender requirements. The research's $100,000/MW-year figure is an analytical sizing proxy, not a price recommendation.
Product roadmap
MVPV1 is a site-specific predevelopment package: verified source and route constraints, a like-for-like conventional alternative, supplier/EPC quotes, a cooling, protection, maintenance, and commissioning plan, and a conditional lease term sheet. It excludes construction until customer credit, tariff treatment, technical approvals, service remedies, insurance, and project capital are resolved.
6 monthsComplete qualification and route studies for at least two candidate sites, obtain comparable system and EPC pricing for one, and secure written owner-engineer and buyer feedback on a paid feasibility and minimum-reservation structure; no asset construction is assumed.
12 monthsClose one paid feasibility engagement or conditional capacity reservation and complete the site-specific technical, tariff, insurance, customer-credit, and lender package; authorize construction only if each gate is satisfied.
24 monthsIf a qualified anchor and project financing close, commission one corridor with independent testing and measure capacity, availability, faults, service response, and installed lifecycle cost; otherwise preserve capital and continue predevelopment rather than build speculatively.
Key betsAt least two of ten screened design teams will have a source-to-hall constraint that conventional routing cannot solve without material footprint, schedule, or civil-work consequences. · A developer will pay a feasibility fee and accept a multi-year minimum reserved-MW payment to transfer ownership and performance risk. · The all-in route economics will be competitive after cryogenic loads, redundancy, installation, maintenance, insurance, spares, and tariff obligations. · An equipment supplier and EPC will support clear performance guarantees, lifecycle service, repair boundaries, and step-in rights. · A project lender or infrastructure investor will finance a single-site asset against a creditworthy reservation without uncapped parent-company recourse.
Business model
Revenue streamsOne-time site development and feasibility fee. · Recurring fixed charge per reserved MW-month under a multi-year corridor-capacity lease.
Unit of valueA creditworthy MW-month of commissioned source-to-hall transfer capacity delivered within the contracted service and availability boundary; the company does not sell energy.
Target gross margin70%
Expansion leversAdd reserved capacity or a second feeder at the same campus only after contracted demand and operating evidence support the additional asset. · Replicate the route study, contract, supplier/EPC scope, and service model at another qualifying campus after the first corridor clears its availability and economic tests. · Refinance a portfolio of operating assets only after lenders can underwrite measured service costs, customer credit, and residual value.
Strategy map
North-star metricCreditworthy commissioned MW-months delivered within the contracted service level, net of outage credits; report reserved but uncommissioned MW separately.
Input metricsQualified campuses with documented power-source status and owner-engineer-confirmed route constraints. · Paid feasibility studies and conversion to minimum-payment capacity reservations. · Percentage of site proposals with like-for-like lifecycle, schedule, tariff, insurance, and lender review complete before construction approval. · Contracted versus commissioned MW, project-capital committed, and customer ramp or cancellation exposure.
Moats to buildReusable site-level route, installation, cooling, fault, repair, and lifecycle-cost evidence; it does not yet exist at commercial data-center scale. · Supplier, EPC, insurer, customer, and lender contract interfaces that allocate performance and failure obligations clearly. · A repeatable underwriting and refinancing record across corridor assets; cable IP remains with suppliers unless separately licensed.
Kill criteriaAfter screening 10 target design teams, fewer than 2 independently verify a feasible source-to-hall route bottleneck. · By month 12, no creditworthy customer has paid for feasibility or signed a conditional minimum-payment reservation with an identified budget owner and tariff treatment. · No qualified site meets the operator-set customer hurdle of at least 10% lower lifecycle cost or at least 6 months earlier commissioned capacity versus the approved conventional route. · A supplier/EPC cannot provide financeable lifecycle service, performance remedies, and failure-response terms, or the owner engineer, utility/AHJ, or insurer identifies an unresolved fatal approval barrier. · No lender or infrastructure investor offers actionable project-level financing terms after a customer reservation, without uncapped parent recourse.

Milestones

0–12 months
  • Screen 10 campuses and independently verify at least 2 source-ready, route-constrained candidates.
  • Secure at least one paid feasibility study or conditional minimum-payment capacity reservation; document buyer, credit, tariff, ramp, and cancellation terms.
  • Complete a customer-reviewed conventional-versus-superconducting quote and lifecycle/schedule comparison for the leading site.
  • Finish owner-engineer, EPC, supplier, utility/RTO, AHJ, insurer, and lender diligence; no construction without all required approvals, remedies, and project capital.
12–24 months
  • If all gates close, finance, install, and independently commission one reserved corridor; otherwise hold construction and preserve corporate runway.
  • Measure contracted versus delivered MW, availability, faults, thermal events, repair time, actual service costs, and customer ramp against the contract.
  • Do not approve a second asset until the first has demonstrated agreed service performance and the customer-approved economic hurdle.
24–36 months
  • After at least 12 months of acceptable operating evidence, secure a second qualifying site using the documented design, contract, and service package.
  • Seek portfolio refinancing only if contracted payments, customer credit, service costs, and residual assumptions are supported by operating data.
  • Continue to reject generation, interconnection, and ordinary-route opportunities that do not fit the feeder-only underwriting case.
Strategy map
flowchart LR
  Wedge["One source-ready campus with a verified route constraint"] --> MVP["Paid feasibility and conditional reserved-MW lease"]
  MVP --> Proof["Signed anchor, accepted design, financeable service terms"]
  Proof --> Pilot["Commission one corridor and measure real performance"]
  Pilot --> Expansion["Repeat only after service and lifecycle economics pass"]

Founding team

RoleStart timingRationale
Founding engMonth 0Founder-level electrical power-systems engineer owns route design, protection and cooling integration, supplier/EPC interfaces, and independent acceptance criteria; this is the first technical credibility gap to close.
CEO / project-development founderMonth 0Owns customer qualification, paid feasibility sales, lease negotiation, source/utility boundaries, and anchor financing; the company cannot be built as a technology-only effort.
Project-finance leadMonth 6–9, conditional on a qualified paid study or reservationStructures project-level debt, asset security, customer credit, and lender diligence; defer this fixed hire if no route or anchor converts.
Asset-operations and commissioning leadMonth 9–12, only before a contracted construction startOwns service readiness, cryogenic operations, spares, commissioning, and uptime reporting; use external specialists until a funded site requires an accountable operator.

Experiment roadmap

HorizonExperimentHypothesisSuccess metricOwner
0–90 daysScreen campus development teams for route constraints, source readiness, hall timing, and conventional feeder alternatives.A narrow set of projects has a feeder-route problem independent of generation and interconnection constraints.Ten teams reviewed and at least two cases supported by source/load evidence and written owner-engineer confirmation.CEO/project-development founder with an independent owner's engineer
0–90 daysPresent a paid feasibility and conditional reserved-MW term sheet to target economic buyers.A buyer will fund route-specific diligence and consider third-party ownership with a minimum capacity payment.At least five qualified buyer conversations and one paid feasibility engagement or documented conditional reservation with a named budget owner.CEO/project-development founder
3–6 monthsObtain supplier and EPC quotes and compare the superconducting corridor with the approved conventional alternative at one qualified site.At least one route can meet a customer-approved lifecycle-cost or commissioning-time hurdle after all cryogenic and service costs.A comparable, customer-reviewed model clears either 10% lower lifecycle cost or 6 months earlier commissioning; otherwise no construction gate.Founding electrical engineer with supplier, EPC, and customer owner's engineer
3–6 monthsRun a design review with the owner engineer, electrical EPC, utility or RTO, commissioning partner, AHJ, and insurer.A defined protection, cooling, maintenance, and approval path can satisfy data-center operational and insurance requirements.Written issue log has no unresolved fatal code, protection, service-boundary, or insurance barrier; all residual actions have owners and deadlines.Founding electrical engineer
6–12 monthsReview tariff and contract interaction for the target site, including utility minimum-demand obligations, ramp, curtailment, and source availability.The lease payment can be distinguished from energy, transmission, and utility capacity charges without creating an unacceptable duplicate fixed obligation.Customer counsel and regulatory counsel document payment boundaries, minimum payment, cancellation rights, MW measurement, and all remaining utility obligations.CEO/project-development founder with regulatory counsel
6–12 monthsSeek project-level financing and insurance indications after securing an anchor reservation and scoped supplier/EPC terms.Lenders can underwrite a single-site corridor against contracted capacity payments with capped parent exposure.At least one actionable indicative financing proposal identifies recourse, security, customer-credit, ramp-delay, and residual-value conditions.Project-finance lead or CEO until that hire is justified
12–18 monthsIf all commercial and approval gates close, commission one customer corridor with independent performance testing; if not, do not build.The installed system can deliver contracted capacity and service performance while meeting the approved cost and schedule case.Independent acceptance confirms contracted transfer capacity, thermal and fault tests, service response, owner-engineer approval, and a measured cost baseline.Asset-operations lead with EPC, supplier, and independent commissioning partner

Risk assessment

Business plan risks — 6 mapped
Impact →
High
R6
R1R2R3R4R5
Medium
Low
Low
Medium
High
Likelihood →
  1. R1The actual project bottleneck is generation, grid interconnection, transmission service, or transformer delivery rather than source-to-hall route footprint. · High likelihood / High impact — Require source-capacity evidence and independent route confirmation before quoting a lease or incurring project-development cost; reject upstream-power problems the product cannot solve.
  2. R2A simulated demonstration and utility precedents do not establish commercial data-center availability, serviceability, or insurer acceptance. · High likelihood / High impact — Use independent design and acceptance testing, supplier/EPC warranties, cooling redundancy, critical spares, response commitments, and explicit outage remedies before construction.
  3. R3The customer will not lease a feeder or will face a second fixed payment on top of utility and large-load tariff obligations. · High likelihood / High impact — Obtain a paid feasibility commitment, name the budget owner, map tariffs and power contracts, and contract minimum payment, ramp, cancellation, and capacity measurement before financing.
  4. R4A concentrated supplier base, unclear warranty boundary, or component delay can strand a financed corridor. · High likelihood / High impact — Secure price and delivery terms, lifecycle service, critical spares, step-in rights, performance remedies, and replacement obligations; qualify alternatives when technically feasible.
  5. R5A phased campus schedule or customer-credit event leaves a single-site asset underused and unrecoverable. · High likelihood / High impact — Require credit support and a minimum reserved-capacity payment, stage construction draws to hall and source milestones, and isolate project capital from corporate runway.
  6. R6Site-specific utility/RTO, electrical-code, emissions, permitting, or insurer requirements delay or block deployment. · Medium likelihood / High impact — Complete site-specific counsel and stakeholder review before construction; keep the feeder contract separate from generation permits and do not assume one jurisdiction's treatment generalizes.
RiskLikelihoodImpactMitigation
The actual project bottleneck is generation, grid interconnection, transmission service, or transformer delivery rather than source-to-hall route footprint.HighHighRequire source-capacity evidence and independent route confirmation before quoting a lease or incurring project-development cost; reject upstream-power problems the product cannot solve.
A simulated demonstration and utility precedents do not establish commercial data-center availability, serviceability, or insurer acceptance.HighHighUse independent design and acceptance testing, supplier/EPC warranties, cooling redundancy, critical spares, response commitments, and explicit outage remedies before construction.
The customer will not lease a feeder or will face a second fixed payment on top of utility and large-load tariff obligations.HighHighObtain a paid feasibility commitment, name the budget owner, map tariffs and power contracts, and contract minimum payment, ramp, cancellation, and capacity measurement before financing.
A concentrated supplier base, unclear warranty boundary, or component delay can strand a financed corridor.HighHighSecure price and delivery terms, lifecycle service, critical spares, step-in rights, performance remedies, and replacement obligations; qualify alternatives when technically feasible.
A phased campus schedule or customer-credit event leaves a single-site asset underused and unrecoverable.HighHighRequire credit support and a minimum reserved-capacity payment, stage construction draws to hall and source milestones, and isolate project capital from corporate runway.
Site-specific utility/RTO, electrical-code, emissions, permitting, or insurer requirements delay or block deployment.MediumHighComplete site-specific counsel and stakeholder review before construction; keep the feeder contract separate from generation permits and do not assume one jurisdiction's treatment generalizes.
First customer
TitleU.S. AI campus developer with behind-the-meter power and a constrained source-to-hall route
ProfileA developer entering electrical design for a near-term hall phase with a credible source, an owner's engineer, and a route whose conventional feeder footprint or civil works materially constrain the approved plan.
TriggerThe hall reaches electrical design and capital approval, and the owner's engineer confirms conventional feeder routing cannot meet the required capacity within the approved route or schedule.
BuyerCapital-project CFO or infrastructure-development executive
Initial contractPaid site-feasibility study (fee and initial ACV: null because no quote or willingness-to-pay evidence exists), converting only after route approval, tariff and credit review, and financeable supplier/EPC terms to a multi-year lease with minimum reserved-MW payments.

What must be true

  • At least 2 of 10 screened U.S. campus design teams have an owner-engineer-verified route bottleneck, a credible source, and a near-term hall phase.
  • At least one creditworthy developer pays for feasibility or signs a conditional minimum-payment reservation, and the economic buyer accepts the capacity lease after utility and tariff obligations are disclosed.
  • At least one comparable site clears the operator-set hurdle of 10% lower lifecycle cost or 6 months earlier commissioning than the approved conventional design after cooling, service, redundancy, and insurance costs.
  • The supplier and EPC provide written operating, warranty, maintenance, failure-response, and performance-remedy terms acceptable to the owner engineer, insurer, and relevant approval authorities.
  • A lender or infrastructure investor offers actionable project-level financing against contracted customer payments without uncapped corporate recourse.

Open diligence questions

  • Can the company show anonymized route drawings, source-capacity evidence, load schedules, and owner-engineer signoff for two distinct qualified campuses?
  • What are the comparable conventional and superconducting lifecycle costs and commissioning schedules after cooling parasitics, redundancy, civil work, spares, insurance, maintenance, and repair time?
  • Who owns the minimum payment if generation, utility service, the hall phase, or customer load is delayed, and does the lease add fixed cost on top of utility or GS-5 obligations?
  • What independent operating data, fault protection, thermal recovery, availability guarantee, warranty, and repair-time commitments will the OEM and EPC provide?
  • What code/listing, utility/RTO, owner-engineer, AHJ, and insurer approvals are required, and which remain unresolved for the first site?
  • Will lenders finance the asset against the proposed lease, what customer credit and residual-value assumptions do they require, and what parent recourse remains?
Investor verdict
CallWatch
ConvictionLow conviction: a differentiated financing wrapper is plausible, but route-level demand, lease economics, and commercial reliability are unproven.
Why believeSector power demand and utility superconducting precedents support a real infrastructure context, while the reviewed offers do not show a feeder-only capacity lease.
Why doubtThe reported data-center demonstration was simulated, upstream power constraints dominate many projects, and no named buyer, accepted route, lease rate, or site economics were found.
Next diligenceReview anonymized route drawings and source status for at least two campuses, then test whether one creditworthy buyer will pay for feasibility and reserve capacity against a quoted, approved design.
Section

Financial model

3-year totals
Year 1 revenue$150KEBITDA $-2.65M · Cash EOP $5.36M
Year 2 revenue$500KEBITDA $-2.71M · Cash EOP $2.65M
Year 3 revenue$2.15MEBITDA $-1.76M · Cash EOP $888K
Unit economics
ARPU (annual)$2.00M
Gross margin70%
CAC$2.30MPayback 19.7 months
LTV / CAC3.0xLTV $7.00M
Funding ask
Roundseed · $8.0M
Runway18 months
MilestoneReach an anchor reservation and a project-finance-ready, technically and regulatorily accepted corridor package; the seed funds corporate predevelopment only, with construction capital raised separately at the project level.

Model sanity

  • Revenue engine. One 20-MW corridor at the unvalidated $100K/MW-year proxy produces $2.0M annual recurring revenue, with paid feasibility work adding non-recurring fees.
  • Must go right. A creditworthy reservation must convert to a separately financed 20-MW corridor by M22 while service costs stay within the business plan's 70% gross-margin target.
  • Model breaks if. If no lease converts and the second-site study never closes, downside cash reaches -$967.5K by M36 and requires spending cuts or new capital.
  • Next-round proof. The $8M seed is for 18 months of predevelopment plus a six-month buffer, and progression requires anchor terms, approvals, service remedies, and non-corporate project financing.
Revenue, cash, and EBITDA — 12-month Y1 + 8-quarter Y2/Y3
$0K$2.00M$4.00M$6.00M$8.00MM1M4M7M10Q1Y2Q4Y2Q3Y3Q4Y3
  • Revenue (line, area)
  • Cash EOP (dashed)
  • EBITDA (bars, gray = loss)
Use of funds — $8.0M seed
Engineering · 45%GTM · 20%G&A · 15%Buffer (6 mo) · 20%
Headcount build by role — peak 5 FTE
Q1Y12Q2Y12Q3Y13Q4Y13Q1Y23Q2Y23Q3Y23Q4Y24Q1Y34Q2Y34Q3Y34Q4Y35
  • CEO / project-development founder
  • Power-systems engineer
  • Project-finance lead
  • Asset-operations and commissioning lead
  • Second power-systems engineer
Year-3 scenarios — base / downside / upside
Y3 revenueY3 EBITDACash low pointDescription
Downside$0K-$3.26M-$968KThe paid study does not convert to a capacity lease and the company continues the base staffing and diligence plan rather than cutting costs fast enough.
Base$2.15M-$1.76M$888KOne paid feasibility engagement converts to a separately financed 20-MW corridor at M22, and one additional site buys feasibility work by M34.
Upside$2.65M-$1.41M$1.90MThe first reserved corridor commissions six months ahead of base and a second project reaches separately financed lease operations in the final quarter of Y3.
Sensitivity — Y3 cash and revenue impact, sorted by magnitude
VariableDownsideUpsideCash impactRevenue impact
sales cycleNo lease conversion by M36 and no second-site study; one $150K Y1 fee remains.First lease starts M16 and a second 20-MW lease starts M34.-$1.85M-$2.15M
CACAcquisition spend is 50% above base for the same one commissioned lease customer.Acquisition cost falls 25% after repeatable design-in and referral channels.-$1.15M$0K
sales cycleFirst commissioning and lease billing slip six months from M22 to M28.First lease billing starts six months early in M16.-$700K-$500K
ARPU$75K/MW-year, 25% below the research sizing proxy.$125K/MW-year, 25% above the research sizing proxy.-$438K-$500K
gross margin60% gross margin, 10 percentage points below target.75% gross margin after service costs stabilize.-$280K$0K
hiring paceOperations lead and second engineer both start six months earlier, adding $205K payroll before M36 without earlier revenue.The second engineer is deferred until after the first 12 months of operating evidence.-$205K$0K

Scenarios

ScenarioY3 revenueY3 EBITDACash low pointDescriptionKey changes
Downside$0K$-3.26M$-968KThe paid study does not convert to a capacity lease and the company continues the base staffing and diligence plan rather than cutting costs fast enough.
  • No first-corridor lease converts by M36, so only the M12 feasibility engagement contributes revenue.
  • The second-site study does not close and base-case payroll and non-payroll operating costs continue; no corridor capex is funded from seed.
Base$2.15M$-1.76M$888KOne paid feasibility engagement converts to a separately financed 20-MW corridor at M22, and one additional site buys feasibility work by M34.
  • One 20-MW lease begins billing in M22 at the unvalidated $100K/MW-year proxy.
  • A second customer pays for a $150K feasibility engagement in M34 but does not commission another corridor in the base case.
Upside$2.65M$-1.41M$1.90MThe first reserved corridor commissions six months ahead of base and a second project reaches separately financed lease operations in the final quarter of Y3.
  • The first 20-MW corridor starts billing in M16 rather than M22.
  • After 12 months of first-site operation, a second 20-MW lease starts billing in M34 alongside its feasibility fee; all construction remains separately project-financed.

Sensitivity

VariableDownsideBaseUpside
sales cycleNo lease conversion by M36 and no second-site study; one $150K Y1 fee remains.One 20-MW lease starts M22 and a second-site study closes M34.First lease starts M16 and a second 20-MW lease starts M34.
ARPU$75K/MW-year, 25% below the research sizing proxy.$100K/MW-year research proxy, not a quoted price.$125K/MW-year, 25% above the research sizing proxy.
sales cycleFirst commissioning and lease billing slip six months from M22 to M28.First lease billing starts M22.First lease billing starts six months early in M16.
gross margin60% gross margin, 10 percentage points below target.70% target gross margin.75% gross margin after service costs stabilize.
CACAcquisition spend is 50% above base for the same one commissioned lease customer.$2,300K CAC including founder compensation and three-year GTM spend.Acquisition cost falls 25% after repeatable design-in and referral channels.
hiring paceOperations lead and second engineer both start six months earlier, adding $205K payroll before M36 without earlier revenue.Operations lead starts M19 and second engineer M34.The second engineer is deferred until after the first 12 months of operating evidence.
Key assumptions (36)
IDNameValueUnitSource
A1Model start month2026-10YYYY-MM[business-plan.yaml date; model starts in the report month]
A2Opening corporate cash0USD[Startup-finance heuristic: no pre-seed cash or existing balance sheet was disclosed; assume zero opening cash]
A3Seed proceeds8000000USD[business-plan.yaml fundingAsk.targetFundingRangeUsd: use the $8M upper end of the stated $5M-$8M seed planning range for the modeled diligence plan and buffer; not for corridor construction]
A4Seed proceeds timingM1model_month[Startup-finance heuristic: assume the seed closes at model start so corporate runway begins in M1]
A5Paid feasibility fee per site150USD_K_per_engagement[Startup infrastructure predevelopment heuristic, not a quote: the business plan identifies paid site-feasibility work but discloses no fee or willingness-to-pay evidence]
A6Feasibility engagement timing and count1 engagement in M12 and 1 new-site engagement in M34count_and_model_month[business-plan.yaml product.twelveMonth and milestones 24-36 months; operator timing within the stated gates, with the second study after 12 months of initial pilot operation]
A7First corridor reserved capacity20MW[research.yaml market.som: one 20-MW campus is shown as an arithmetic scenario, not a customer commitment or observed deployment]
A8Capacity lease rate100USD_K_per_MW_year[research.yaml market sizing: $100,000/MW-year is an explicitly unvalidated analytical proxy, not a quoted price or price recommendation; used only as a scenario input]
A9First corridor commissioningM22model_month[business-plan.yaml product.twentyFourMonth: base case assumes commissioning within the stated 18-24 month gated window and only after separate project capital]
A10Target gross margin70percent[business-plan.yaml businessModel.targetGrossMarginPct; the 70% is an operator target, not measured performance]
A11CEO and project-development founder loaded compensation200USD_K_per_FTE_year[Startup compensation heuristic for a lean, founder-led U.S. infrastructure startup; includes assumed payroll burden and benefits because no team salary data is supplied]
A12Power-systems engineer loaded compensation220USD_K_per_FTE_year[Startup compensation heuristic for an experienced U.S. electrical power-systems engineer; includes assumed payroll burden and benefits]
A13Project-finance lead loaded compensation240USD_K_per_FTE_year[Startup compensation heuristic for a senior U.S. project-finance hire; includes assumed payroll burden and benefits]
A14Asset-operations and commissioning lead loaded compensation200USD_K_per_FTE_year[Startup compensation heuristic for an experienced U.S. infrastructure operations hire; includes assumed payroll burden and benefits]
A15Additional power-systems engineer loaded compensation210USD_K_per_FTE_year[Startup compensation heuristic for a second U.S. power-systems engineer; includes assumed payroll burden and benefits]
A16Hiring schedule and headcount gateCEO and first engineer M1; finance lead M9; operations lead M19; second engineer M34model_month[business-plan.yaml team and strategicChoices.sequencingRationale: finance hire follows a qualified study or reservation, operations hire precedes a contracted construction start, and later engineering hire follows operating evidence; M9/M19/M34 are operator timing assumptions]
A17Non-payroll research and development budgetsY1 1350; Y2 1200; Y3 950USD_K_per_year[Startup infrastructure predevelopment heuristic, not vendor quotes: budget external route studies, supplier/EPC engineering, protection/cooling design, commissioning readiness, and technical diligence required by business-plan milestones]
A18Non-payroll sales and marketing budgetsY1 450; Y2 550; Y3 700USD_K_per_year[Startup infrastructure GTM heuristic, not historical spend: founder-led buyer qualification, travel, design-in, and customer diligence from business-plan gtm.channels and funnelTargets]
A19Non-payroll general and administrative budgetsY1 450; Y2 550; Y3 700USD_K_per_year[Startup infrastructure G&A heuristic, not legal or insurance quotes: regulatory and tariff counsel, contracting, insurance diligence, accounting, and corporate administration required by business-plan operations]
A20Expense allocation conventionAnnual non-payroll budgets spread evenly by month or quarter; loaded salaries follow hire datesmethod[Modeling convention; annual budgets A17-A19 and role compensation/hiring assumptions A11-A16]
A21Cash-flow and project-capital boundaryCash EOP = prior cash + EBITDA + financing inflow; no taxes, interest, depreciation, working-capital movement, or corporate corridor capexmethod[business-plan.yaml strategicChoices.notYet and fundingAsk.useOfFundsSummary: corporate seed does not fund construction; assume site-level capital separately funds ring-fenced corridor assets, with same-period collection/payment and no parent project-finance draw or debt service modeled]
A22Revenue and customer-count conventionFeasibility fee recognized when delivered; lease recognized monthly from commissioning; customersEop counts revenue-bearing site accounts onlymethod[business-plan.yaml businessModel.revenueStreams and unitOfValue; cash receipts are assumed in the recognition period, and an unbilled site between study and commissioning is not counted as an active revenue customer]
A23CAC calculation2300USD_K_per_commissioned_lease_customer[Calculated from A18: $1,700K three-year non-payroll sales and marketing plus A11: $600K three-year founder compensation, divided by one base-case commissioned lease customer; early-stage operator estimate with no historical funnel conversion]
A24Assumed average lease life60months[Startup infrastructure finance heuristic: five-year average paid life for a modeled multi-year capacity contract; business-plan gtm.pricing says actual term is unvalidated]
A25Implied monthly customer churn1.67percent[Calculated as 1 / A24's 60-month average paid life; a modeling proxy, not observed churn or a validated lease term]
A26Lease-rate sensitivity range75 downside; 100 base; 125 upsideUSD_K_per_MW_year[Operator stress test of A8 by minus/plus 25%; the research proxy is explicitly unvalidated and no customer quote exists]
A27Commissioning-delay sensitivity6months[Operator downside stress test against A9; reflects business-plan risks from supplier, EPC, approval, tariff, insurance, and customer schedule gates]
A28Gross-margin downside sensitivity60percent[Operator stress case 10 percentage points below the business-plan 70% target because site-level cooling, maintenance, insurance, and repair costs are undisclosed]
A29CAC-spend sensitivity50percent_increase[Operator stress test: acquisition effort costs 50% more than A23 while the number of commissioned lease customers is unchanged; no historical CAC baseline exists]
A30Early-hiring sensitivityOps lead and second engineer each start 6 months earliermodel_month[Operator cash stress test against A16; earlier starts add six loaded-payroll months for each role without assuming earlier revenue]
A31Downside scenarioNo capacity lease conversion by M36; one Y1 feasibility fee remains; no second-site fee; base cost and hiring plan persistsscenario[business-plan.yaml strategyMap.killCriteria and risks: failure to win a creditworthy reservation or resolve tariff, reliability, approval, and project-finance gates is the principal downside]
A32Upside scenarioFirst corridor starts M16; second 20-MW lease begins M34 after 12 months of initial operationscenario[business-plan.yaml product.twentyFourMonth and milestones 24-36 months; accelerated but stage-gated operator scenario, with project construction still separately financed]
A33Seed use-of-funds allocationEngineering 45%; GTM 20%; G&A 15%; six-month buffer 20%percent_of_funding[Operator planning allocation for the business-plan 18-month predevelopment program; no corridor construction or asset purchase is included]
A34Six-month corporate buffer1600USD_K[Operator reserve estimate: six months at approximately $266.7K/month for loaded team, engineering/vendor diligence, GTM, and G&A; consistent with the business-plan 18-month seed-runway plan but not a quoted budget]
A35Funding runway definition18months[business-plan.yaml fundingAsk.runwayMonths; runway is the planned predevelopment milestone horizon, not a claim that cash reaches zero exactly at month 18]
A36Use-of-funds amountsEngineering 3600000 USD; GTM 1600000 USD; G&A 1200000 USD; six-month buffer 1600000 USDUSD[Calculated from A3 and A33-A34; amounts sum to the $8M seed and exclude construction]
unit economics flow
flowchart LR
  QualifiedSites["Qualified source-ready routes"] --> PaidStudies["Paid feasibility fees"]
  PaidStudies --> Reservation["Creditworthy capacity reservation"]
  Reservation --> ProjectFinance["Ring-fenced project finance"]
  ProjectFinance --> CommissionedMW["Commissioned reserved MW"]
  CommissionedMW --> LeaseRevenue["Capacity lease revenue"]
  LeaseRevenue --> GrossProfit["Gross profit at modeled 70% margin"]
  GrossProfit --> CorporateCash["Corporate cash after payroll and diligence"]

Flags: No named customer, accepted route study, supplier/EPC quote, lease rate, or customer-scale operating record is established in research.yaml; all revenue is a stage-gated scenario rather than contracted backlog. · The $100K/MW-year rate is the research market-sizing proxy, not a price, and the 20-MW site is a scenario rather than an observed customer contract. · The business plan's 70% gross margin is an unvalidated target; the model applies 30% direct costs to both study and lease revenue until site operating costs are known. · The $2,300K CAC, 60-month life, and 1.67% monthly churn are heuristic outputs from one modeled lease customer and must not be treated as measured unit economics. · Base cash falls to $887.5K by M36 with no subsequent corporate financing modeled; the no-conversion downside reaches -$967.5K, so stop-work gates and financing timing matter. · Corporate seed excludes corridor construction, SPV debt service, depreciation, and project-company returns; separate project-level capital must close before construction and its terms could change distributable cash. · Y3 EBITDA remains negative at -$1,757.5K and the 3.56x three-year burn multiple reflects a one-site pilot ramp rather than portfolio-level efficiency.

Section

Top risks

  • Unproven asset performance. A project company may have to finance a long-lived feeder before customer-scale commercial operating results are available. Mitigation: Start with one capped pilot and require supplier and EPC performance, maintenance, and remedy terms before funding construction.
  • Capital intensity. Each corridor ties up substantial project capital and could become an underused asset if the campus build or reserved load slips. Mitigation: Secure a creditworthy multi-year capacity reservation and construction milestones before committing project capital.
  • Supplier concentration. Early deployments may depend on a small number of superconducting-system suppliers, creating price, availability, and service exposure. Mitigation: Contract for critical spares, service response, step-in rights, and clear lifecycle obligations, while qualifying alternative designs as they emerge.
Section

Evidence

Cited sources (18)

  1. VEIR. VEIR Raises $110 Million Series C to Accelerate Commercialization of Superconducting Power Delivery Technology for AI Data Centers · https://veir.com/news/fundraising-announcement-series-c
  2. Data Center Dynamics. Superconducting firm Veir completes first data center transmission pilot · https://www.datacenterdynamics.com/en/news/superconducting-firm-veir-completes-first-data-center-transmission-pilot/
  3. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. Berkeley Lab Report Evaluates Increase in Electricity Demand from Data Centers · https://bies.lbl.gov/news/berkeley-lab-report-evaluates-increase-electricity-demand-data-centers
  4. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. United States Data Center Energy Usage Report: 2025 Update · https://eta-publications.lbl.gov/publications/united-states-data-center-energy-2025
  5. CBRE. North America Data Center Trends H1 2025 · https://www.cbre.com/insights/reports/north-america-data-center-trends-h1-2025
  6. U.S. Department of Energy. Onsite Energy Program · https://www.energy.gov/cmei/ito/onsite-energy-program
  7. U.S. Energy Information Administration. Commercial electricity sales have soared in Virginia, driven by data centers · https://www.eia.gov/todayinenergy/detail.php?id=67664
  8. Virginia Joint Legislative Audit and Review Commission. Data Centers in Virginia · https://jlarc.virginia.gov/landing-2024-data-centers-in-virginia.asp
  9. Virginia State Corporation Commission. SCC rules in DEV biennial review case · https://www.scc.virginia.gov/about-the-scc/newsreleases/release/scc-issues-order-on-dev-biennial-review-2025/scc-rules-in-dev-biennial-review-case.html
  10. Virginia Mercury. Legislature considers passing cost of distribution, transmission lines to data centers instead of residents · https://virginiamercury.com/2026/02/19/legislature-considers-passing-cost-of-distribution-transmission-lines-to-data-centers-instead-of-residents/
  11. Baker Botts. FERC Issues Order Providing Guidance for Co-Locating Power Plants with Data Centers Within PJM · https://www.bakerbotts.com/thought-leadership/publications/2025/december/ferc-issues-order-providing-guidance-for-co-locating-power-plants-with-data-centers-within-pjm
  12. PowerSecure. Data Center Power Distribution and Backup Power · https://powersecure.com/industries-we-serve/data-center-microgrid/
  13. Ramboll. Microgrids in data centres: Resilient energy · https://www.ramboll.com/insights/decarbonise-for-net-zero/microgrids-in-data-centres
  14. Nexans. Superconducting cable systems: HTS cables, SFCLs and cryogenic systems · https://www.nexans.com/electrification-solutions/markets/distribution/superconductivity/
  15. Nexans. AmpaCity: optimizing the German city grid · https://www.nexans.fr/en/business/power-transmission-distribution/superconductivity/ampacity-optimizing-the-German-city-grid.html
  16. Karlsruhe Institute of Technology. Operation of Longest Superconducting Cable Worldwide Started · https://www.kit.edu/kit/english/pi_2014_15058.php
  17. Nexans. Enhancing Chicago's electric grid resilience · https://www.nexans.com/success-stories/electrification-solutions/success-stories/enhancing-chicagos-electric-grid-resilience/
  18. pv magazine USA. U.S. transformer market faces severe supply constraints as lead times extend to four years · https://pv-magazine-usa.com/2026/05/11/u-s-transformer-market-faces-severe-supply-constraints-as-lead-times-extend-to-four-years/